Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to stop computer from completing hibernation mode

Posted on 2004-11-26
14
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The hibernation feature (a good thing, no doubt) is driving me crazy because I can't figure out how to stop the process of "going into hibernation mode"!
There's a count down screen showing you how many nano-seconds you have until the computer hibernates....but no way to reverse the process!  I have to let it go into full hibernation & then press the "on" button to resume what I was doing ---  this is wasting too much time or I need drugs to calm down....whatever, I seek guidance from a more highly developed being.
0
Comment
Question by:bcb123
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12683566
Hello bcb123 =)

If im understanding it correclty. you are getting that hibernation message even when you are doing work on your system and evenn when on Cntrol panel>Power Options the hibernation is disabled.... ??

If yes then is it a laptop systsem? if Yes then is the battery fine enough?
and if its desktop then are the drivers for motherboard, video card and BIOS are up-to-date ??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12683577
Lol - you can't call Sheharyaarsaahil a more highly developed being - eager and quick yes, maybe even superb with viruses and malware - but highly developed?????

Sheharyaarsaahil - forgive me cos I think you're great - it just made me smile, although I have been giving you some tongue-in-cheek grief lately - I am just jealous because you are so good! Have a great weekend !



0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12683583
P.S No point adding to Sheharyaarsaahil's initial comments as he does have it covered by the looks of it :))
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bcb123
ID: 12683624
Then message pops up when I leave the computer for 5 or so minutes --- which is OK, I could adjust the time it takes to activate hibernation.  But, my question really has to do with stopping the process once the "countdown to hibernation" has started.  I.e., hitting the "esc" button or "delete" button -- both of which do nothing to impede the progress.
My Dell Latitude D800 is only 3 months old & battery is doing fine.  I downloaded the latest BIOS when I got the laptop.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12683636
lol... so you are asking How to Cancel hibernation once it started to go into Hibernation!! :D
mate i dont think so that its possible.... hmmmmmm =\
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12683637
Have you checked your settings in control panel, power options as Sheharyaarsaahil suggested - you should see a number of tabs, one of which is hibernation - disable it and reboot to be thorough,
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12683647
lol - no it isn't - just adjust your settings - Shehar - am leaving this one to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcb123
ID: 12683700
OK -- so there is no way to stop the process once it has started its' countdown.  Are you both are suggesting that I just disable the hibernation mode??  Is that a "good thing"?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12683711
Im not aksing to not use Hibernation, its a good feature when you are away from the system, but what i do with my system is to Disable Automatic Hibernation, and then when i know that im going away from the system, i manually put it in the Hibernation mode.... and i like it in this way :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcb123
ID: 12683723
Aha!  So how do you manually put it in the Hibernation mode?  I think we are getting somewhere.....
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12683731
well its easy, Start>Shutdown, press the Shift key, the Standby button will turn into Hibernate... press it! ;-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12683732
>> press the Shift key
it should be more clear if i say as "hold down the Shift key" :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcb123
ID: 12683752
What a neat trick!........Thanks for the speedy answers!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12683759
lol.... You are Welcome! ^_^
0