?
Solved

rpc over http not working for me

Posted on 2004-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have my server 2003 set up so that clients can get access to their mail and contacts from their outlook 2003, but only if I set up outlook while inside our office.  If I get on a machine outside the building, no matter how I set up the options, I cannot get outlook 2003 to connect to the server.  This means new users have to bring their laptops into the office for me to set them up with their email which is not ok with the boss.  

My certificate is the outside IP address used to connect to the server.
If someone inside the office tries the IP address, it points to the internal one so there is no need for split DNS.

When i searched for this question on  this site, the links people provided within the threads never worked so I guess they are outdated.  Please tell me if and what other information is needed to help me and I will get it.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kankerfist
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kankerfist
ID: 12683634
also, once I set them up in the office, they can check email both inside the office and outside the office without haveing to change anything.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 12684040
Where do I start? You need to get the basics working first.

First - certificate is issued to an IP address? It MUST be on a name, which will require split DNS. Are you using live Internet IP addresses both internally and externally? That is a bad idea - from a security point of view you should be NATing the internal machines behind a firewall.
Second - when you connect to the /rpc sub folder do you get a prompt over the certificate? If so, that will stop RPC/HTTPS from working correctly.

For the best sucess, use a real certificate, not a home grown one. FreeSSL is the cheapest place.
Get it working internally first, using the outlook /rpcdiag tool to ensure that it is connecting over HTTPS and not TCP/IP.
Once you have it working internally then you can think about trying it from outside.

Take a look at my website: http://www.amset.info/exchange/ I have extensive information on setting up RPC over HTTPS, and the section will be overhauled with even more information based on recent implementations. There are so many places where it can go wrong which you need to check.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blackduke77
ID: 12688775
I use home grown Certs and it work extreamly well I would agree thought that the cert needs to be a FQDM and you should use split DNS (no worries there bread and butter stuff) and make sure you are not using NTLM athuntication although you could use that before you do you certs
0