?
Solved

Step-by-Step execution in vb.net jumps over new program lines, as if no editing has occcured

Posted on 2004-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Suddenly in my program changes I make, like commenting out a whole procedure or inserting a new program line are not recognized and when I do a step-by-step execution it just jumps over the new program lines or uses even procedures after they have been commented out...... so as if no editing has taken place
0
Comment
Question by:KiranNow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:platinumbay
ID: 12684132
Did you rebuild the project?  If you are using the Edit-And-Continue function, you can edit, but it won't use those lines until you rebuild the project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KiranNow
ID: 12684294
Edit and Continue applies to C/C++ programs only and I am using VB


its as simple as this: I put in a new line let's say R=0 then set a breakpoint right after that line and compile in the watch window I see that R is not set to 0.

Or even more misterious...... I comment out a central procedure of my application and then press the compile button..... the application runs as if I had still the procedure available.... that means all output values from this procedure are generated corrrecly..... it only creates a compile error message that the name of this procedure is not defined....

thats obvious but why does the procedure never the less function?

Also if  move the procedure to another location in the class and then do a step-by-step execution, when the procedure is called the step-by-step execution will jump to where the procedure was previously in the modul and not where it is now
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eekj earned 1000 total points
ID: 12685012
save your project source code, delete the binary and then re-compile it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:platinumbay
ID: 12685058
I use Edit and Continue in VB.NET all the time, check your options.

Tools >> Options
Debugging >> Edit and Continue
Check the box for "Allow me to edit VB files while debugging"
0
 

Author Comment

by:KiranNow
ID: 12686964
thank you platinumbay for your help, you are right the Edit-and-continue option is actually also available for VB...... different then what the help is saying
however it did not solve my problem because those strange efffects persisted even when completely closing the IDE, and rebuilding the solution

only after following eeky's advice to actually delete all bin-files I can again work as normal...... very strange....



thank you eekj  a lot I was hold up with this for several hours
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:platinumbay
ID: 12686969
cool beans
0