[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display Problem

Posted on 2004-11-26
46
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My neice has a P3 desktop with a Maxigamer Phoenix video card and suddenly is experiencing the following problem. When she boots up the desktop display 's left side starts 1/3 of the way from the left side of the screen & wraps around so the clock is on the lower left! Is this a driver problem? This happens in all programs & IE. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sdnewport
  • 21
  • 16
  • 4
  • +3
46 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12684037
Hello sdnewport =)

Does this happen in safemode also ?? if NO then its not a driver problem!
check the buttons on your monitor to adjust the screen position and make sure they are not set incorreclty!
if this doesn't solve the issue, then make sure that the monitor cable is in good state and is firmly plugged to the video card and it doesn't have those "bent" pins ;-)
check these basic things first before we will move on to changing video card or monitor to try! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12684115
Thanks for your quick answer...works OK in safe mode. I tried new driver from Dirverguide.com & no good!  All other suggestions in your answer I've checked & OK.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12684119
>> I tried new driver from Dirverguide.com & no good!
Did you uninstall the video card from Device Manager before installing the new drivers ??
and what OS are you using btw? :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12684164
No I did not uninstall vid card first...must be Thanksgiving too much food & drink.   Windows 98SE. Will uninstall card & lrt u know.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12684168
not a problem... try it and let me know how it went :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12684206
Will get back ASAP...Niece is in Chicago & me in CA. Waiting for a call back.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12684207
no problem at all..... take your full time, no hurry :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12684219
this can happen the resolution is changed

So try to change the resolution or the vertical frequency to 60hz

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12684222
sorry for typos

This can happen if the resolution is changed

So try to change the resolution or set the vertical frequency to 60hz

0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12684233
Thanks...will check it out but no settings were changed.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12685172
What monitor is it?
Did she try another display monitor? if not , try so.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajeev_nice
ID: 12685589
The only adjustment u have to make is to Resize and Align ur Screen horizontly using the Control on the Monitor.

if u have a monitor with digital control.. goto Horizontal positioning and reduce the size of screen and scroll to to fit in view area. if u have knobs to adjust the horizontal positions.. use them clock-wise/anti-clock wise to adjust the screen.

This normally happens when u change the Resultion and Refresh rate of ur monitor and the problem doesn't show in Safe mode u get only 800x600 resolution with 16 colors. Just reduce the resolution to 800x600 it will work ok.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 12685768
Is the monitor an lcd? These usually have an auto adjust button. Touch this and it will be fixed in a blink.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12687266
I'm back.  Uninstall & reinstal didn't work. Settings are 800x600. She has only 1 moinitor & it's CRT.
Could this be a virus? This happened suddenly without any changes being made to system. Monitor controls don't help.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12687277
>> Could this be a virus?
now sure... try this, use msconfig to untick unwanted progrmas as described here >> http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/
restart and check if same problem? Also if ou have attached any externale or USB devices to the system, plzz deattach them and then check ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12687297
Have already done msconfig..will check for devices but I think she has only a printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12687306
BTW I did find wupdter & ptsnoop in msconfig last nite. I'm having her download Stinger & run right now
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12687314
they are junks... dont run the stinger only, get adaware and spybot also and scan with them in safemode to delete everything they detect!!

AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12687327
Already her get Adaware & Spybot & AVG last nite while I was out ( she has a diall-up connection) Will run all 3 & get back to u.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12687629
OK. Ran all 3 in safe mode & display is still bad. Spybot & Adaware found & removed numerous things. Immunized, TeaTimer etc. now what? Install scan from AVG found no virus.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12687650
do you have another video card handy around you..... just to make sure that if the other one is working in normal mode or not??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12687670
No she doesn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12687696
Time for a new card?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12687711
not exactly as its working in safemode very well..... the reason of its misbehave in normal mode can be ofcourse the drivers.... but that we have already tried to uninstall.... so i was just wondering if another card and its drivers can work or not ??
anywayz, can it be possible to create a new user profile in her system and try logging in with that one to check for the issue ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12687766
She's running Win98SE so I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12687784
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12687904
I just tried this...Changed the settings to 1024x768 & all is OK. When I reopen & try to change to 800x600 it's messed up again.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12687923
you tried the Refresh Rate to something else as mentioned above!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12687950
no I did not...I will
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12687993
ok try.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12688069
Refresh rate was at optimal...changed to 60 & 800x600 & no good!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12688263
My Niece is gone for the nite so we can discuss but not try til tomorrow so have a great evening & thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stockhes
stockhes earned 1000 total points
ID: 12689254
Some monitors has a menu option that displays the actual resolution and frequencies.
Does your Nieces monitor have that ?

If yes
Then try to pick up the frequency, when running 1024X768/optimal and set that frequency at 800x600

If no
what happens if you change the resolution to 1024X768/60Hz ?

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12689623
i still say, test with another monitor, and another video card
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12689710
>> i still say, test with another monitor, and another video card

that will be the next and perhaps another cable, but it seems they are not laying around at the nieces place
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12689730
in order to diagnose, one should look around sometimes, and borrow eventually from friends or family.
If you have no parts, it is getting difficult to diagnose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12691040
I'll have my neice ask a friend to borrow a monitor & cable if possible.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12692588
>> I'll have my neice ask a friend to borrow a monitor & cable if possible.

hehe.... ask you neice to tell her friend that what she will do with a video card if she will not have a monitor..... so give the video card too....!! ;-)
lol.... just kidding... dont mind..... 8-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12712388
Niece unable to borrow cable & monitor...this part will have to wait til I can visit in person in Dec- Jan...Any other suggestions?

If not how do I give points...this is my first question.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12712457
ok sdnewport tell me what is the brand and model of your video card..... and from where did you get the drivers for it ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12712580
It's  Voodoo Banshee  Maxigamer Phoenix video card  & if u refer back to the beginning of this I already tried that...but u may have a point b/c newer drivers I haven't been able to find might work
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12712624
ok thank you.... at this time i have to go.... time for work... but when i will login back today evening, i'll try to research on this card..... have a good day :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12712642
OK    Thanks...I'll be back tommorow AM
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12739641
newport..... did you install any of these drivers >> http://list.driverguide.com/matches.php?ids[0]=114007&ids[1]=123446
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdnewport
ID: 12760092
Sorry, I've been traveling & just got back.  Will send drivers to Niece & try tomorrow.
Thanks for patience.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12760123
no problem.... :)
0