[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN Question

Posted on 2004-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm trying to esablish a VPN connection from my home to work via Cisco VPN connection.  I have a netgear mr814v.2 wireless access point router.  when i bypass the router i'm able to get the authent. window and sign in, however when I go through the router I get "no tcp connection" error and i can't connect.  I've tried numerous port forwarding scenarios.  My network admin has told me to port forward port 10000 tcp which i have done however this does not work.  I've tried p/forwarding 500 which is the ipsec port etc.  I've even tried port forwarding ports 1-62000 to my lan side ip address, still nothing.  Any ideas?  will this router allow the vpn passthrough.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thayer7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12686300
According to Netgear, that router will support one VPN in "passthrough" mode
http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101222.asp

However, to use the feature, your client and VPN endpoint must use UDP, vs TCP, and requires nat-transparency feature enabled at the corporate side.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12708259
Are you still working on this? Do you need more information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thayer7
ID: 12712246
I am, nothing is working so far.. I switched out to a linksys router and turned firewalling completely off..Still no luck..  Not sure  Thx
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12712253
Have you talked to the company side to see if they have nat-transparency enabled?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 2000 total points
ID: 12729296
Upgrade your router firmware - older versions of Linksys and Netgear did not support VPN passthrough properly.
VPN passthrough should be automatic - you don't need to setup any port forwarding.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 13249819
Just to confirm, did the firmware upgrade fix this ?
0