?
Solved

wireless internet works but no internet

Posted on 2004-11-26
15
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I just installed a Linksys Wireless-G WRT54G broadband router connected to a cable modem (Rogers service), one PC running Win XP and setup on a new Averatec Notebook, running XP, with built-in wireless. Very simple right?

The attached PC is up and working file through the router (Internet access, email, etc.).

I have anther PC on wireless port that work fine

the laptop on the other had tells me it is conected has an ip address i  can ping it with 0 loss but no internet access the browser tells me no internet access point to get on tho the internet

Current WEP is disabled. When it was enabled (as suggested by Linksys tech support), the Notebook coulld see the SSID.  

I've tried every "solution" listed on Linksys tech support and can't get this last connection working.

Can anyone please tell me (step-by-step; a monkey could do it) how to fix this little problem?
I've been through this so many times over the last three days that I can't even see straight.
Thank you in advance for helping this befuddled old soul

0
Comment
Question by:inverc
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12684030
first on the non working machine go to a prompt and type
ipconfig /all
make note of the results
then go to a working mahcine and do the same
post the reesults here please
also if xp try this winsock fix
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
if 9x try this one
http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm

" LSP-Fix, that repairs corrupted Winsock stacks. This can be used to remove entries left behind by New.net and similar software, restoring access to machines that cannot connect to the Internet. You can download it here."


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12684035
From the laptop , can you ping a website ?

can you give the specific error that you get when you try to go to a website ?

can your email client like outlook or outlook express or messenger server like msn messenger or yahoo messenger work from your laptop ?

try to restart your laptop and see what happens.. just in case you have not tried that..

If you have any firewall , temporarily disable it and see if that would help
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 750 total points
ID: 12685916
And, in My Network Places can you 'see' the other computers on the internal LAN?  And if reference to the above suggestions, if you can ping outside the network, can you use an IP address to access an internet site?  If so, then the probem is more than likely DNS.  If not, then it sounds like a Gateway problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:inverc
ID: 12686357
On the Laptop it is a new install of XP home with no Firewall.

I can not get to any websites or use e-mail or messager programs

It tells me I do not have a connection to the internet.

I can ping The Router but no outside websits.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686508
Do you know if the laptop or the problem PC connects to internet fine with a wired connection from the router.

have you tried to recreate your wireless connection once again to see if that would help.
add the wireless network name like default or whatever name you have got and see what happens.

0
 

Author Comment

by:inverc
ID: 12686792

  yes I can get on with a wired version to the router and the internet, but not with the wirless, but the wreless does work since I have anther pc working with the same router on wireless. I do have a name on the network or SSID
 
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686828
does both the machines use an external wireless card.
can you swap the wireless card and check
0
 

Author Comment

by:inverc
ID: 12686911
I have tried that and with the known working wireless card I get the same issue in the laptop
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686933
is your laptiop (problem one) has got windows xp SP2 ?

have you checked that that laptop doesnot also have inbuilt wireless ?

have you followed the exact procedure that u have done in the other laptop and see if you can connect to internet..

in this laptop , do this
boot to normal mode
go to start --> run--> msconfig

go to startup tab and disable all applications except anti-virus
go to services tab and check "hide microsoft services" and then uncheck all services there

restart and check now..


0
 

Author Comment

by:inverc
ID: 12687060
Yes I do have SP 2 on this laptop
I'm runing of the internal wireless card  but have tryed onther wirless card to make sure the hard ware was not the problem

 
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12689956
Have you tried the winsock fix yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:inverc
ID: 12691037
I have tried it the winsock fix and it did not help I still have the same issue I have been looking into a DNS or gateway issue but have not found any resolution yet
0
 

Author Comment

by:inverc
ID: 12692805
on the good working wireless point in ipconfig

DHCP enabled Yes
Autoconfiguration enabled Yes
IP Address 192.168.1.101
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.1
DHCP server 192.168.1.1
DNS server 24.153.23.66, 24.153.22.195

on the non working laptop - obtain ip automatically

DHCP enabled Yes
Autoconfiguration enabled Yes
IP Address 169.254.184.95
Subnet mask 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway 0
DHCP server 0
DNS server 0

Assigned IP address

DHCP enabled NO
IP Address 192.168.1.102
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.1
DHCP server 192.168.1.1
DNS server 24.153.23.66

they both get connected but no internet activity any ides'a
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12695519
Have you tried stopping and starting the Wifi Services?

Go to Control Panel.
Choose Administrative Tools.
Select Services. A two-pane window comes up.
In the right-hand pane, scroll down and click Wireless Zero Configuration.
Click Stop the Service. A progress bar may come up briefly.
Click Start the Service. Again, a progress bar may come up.
Close the Services window.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12748134
Hope you got it..  and thanks..

FE
0