?
Solved

domino server build best practices

Posted on 2004-11-26
15
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All

I've got to come up with a project plan for an AD 2000 to AD 2003 and domino (from separate domino named domain) 6.0 to 6.5 migration.  If the boss thinks my plan is good enough I get to implement the project.  A subsidiary company is coming back into the main company infrastructure.

Bout 20 users - new pcs - so we'll go SOE.  It will be on 2003 and a spoke of the main hub.

My two main probs are:

- domino server build according to best practice - what do you normally setup eg. agents? resource reservation etc.  Also does lotus have anything like the exchange best practices analyzer which you can check the server with?

- detailed how to and gotchas info on hub/spoke topology for R6.

I found http://searchdomino.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid4_gci928279,00.html on the overall project but darned if I can google my way to a domino build doc.

Much TIA

0
Comment
Question by:ausadmin
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12686104
When you build server there are no agents or other things that you setup.. everything is setup by server install. Only options are what to enable (like IMAP, NNTP, http...)

Lotus doesn't give anything to setup/analyze exchange.. why would it when it wants users to use its own product ! But they both give you some tools to integrate or migrate data from each other.

R6 works with AD.. so integration should be seemless.

When you mean hub/spoke..are you refering to server a hub and clients as spoke or.. server topology ? Topology is baiscally a choice.. I can run organization with one single powerful server or multiple fallback server to backup the service..

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12687310
Thanks Hemanth

The exchange analyser will go over an exchange server and tell you where the configuration is different from Microsoft's best practice guidelines.

With Hub/spoke I am talking about topology.  HO will be the hub.  Think they've got a few custom apps which will need to be replicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12689063
Anyone ?  Web's littered with exchange build docs - bet there's something on ldd that someone knows about.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12689136
There are tools around to check your setup, but they are not free.   There are also consultants around who will gladly do an audit of your infrastructure :-)

If you follow the redbook, you can't really go wrong.  Download a copy at http://www.ibm.com/redbooks .
The upgrade from 6 to 6.5 is really a non-event : not much different than an incremental upgrade.

Hub-spoke is merely an approach to let your servers communicate effectively.  It's only about configuring the replication setup between the servers . If you only have 2 servers, you don't need to worry about it :-)
And it's not rocket science : just assign 1 server (your administration server is a good candidate, if you haven't got a big load on it already) to handle ALL replication.  It will replicate with all your other servers 1 by 1, so it will distribute all changes centrally.  1 thing to keep in mind, is that your hub server must have the database replica's of the databases it's supposed to replicate around !  This means you must foresee ample diskspace.

cheers,

Tom


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12689143
These are examples:
http://www.percussion.com/products/saplus/
Candle software had tools too, but they where bought by IBM and I can't seem to find them anymore ...

But I must say that if your organization is as small as you say (20 clients ?) , these tools are overkill, and will cost way too much.  You'd better get a good book on Domino Administration (like the redbook on R6 (6.5)) and do-it-yourself

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12691618
R6 server has much of builtin tools to which will go over the configuration.. but there is nothing like a best rule .. as every environment is unique and is more customizable..

IBM-Tivoli has more tools like recovery and fault monitor tools which go in hand in hand with domino and reports any kind of problems that might encounter.. not tried it personally though.

Ives has a tool for administrators.. but not something that cadre of what you mentioned ..http://www.teamstudio.com/tsv3/teamstudio.nsf/index/Notes+and+Domino+Administration?opendocument&cc=us

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12694899
Hmm have I got the right redbook?  I've got the one on upgrading to 6.5  Is there a general admin one as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12742301
Well a bit more info on the project.  The big point is that the central server is r5
I'll be installing 6.5 on the new server.  What do I need to do?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12744135
Installe R6 server as normal..

If you are using any R5 databases to be hosted on this server then make sure the ODS format it kept in R5 format by changing the extension to .ns5, so that compact will not convert any of the databases to R6 format. If you are not using such dbs then don't worry.

If you are installing this server as a part of domain and use same certifier, make sure you have the cert id of the R5 server ! Or else you can cross-certify two certifiers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12746249
Hmm I'm trying to do a dry run in my test lab. I need a copy of the databases to go on the new server.  The install will be happening during business
hours - I can't copy the databases offline.  I'm copying them by doing File - database - new copy.
Is there any way of copying all of them at once in domino administrator?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12746275
I don't think so..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12746378
Bigger Q then - can I SAFELY just get the new server to replicate the databases from the central server given that central is R5 and new server is R6.5  I'm assuming that I can't just copy them in windows explorer since they're live databases.  It's a big client and the whole environment will be live so I can't take any chances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12746760
uh help please guys - I gotta do this tommorow!!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 12748470
Yes you can replicate.. and sometimes it is ok if the ODS is upgraded to R6 format. Problems occur when somebody is going to use R5 designer to modify the design elements...As I have seen that changes done using R5 and R6  mixed designer will yield errors !

so time being replicate them rename the file names to *.ns5

PS: compact task can revert the ods back to R5 if needed..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12909637
Thanks Hemantha they ended up giving the project to another more senior notes guy - bad for me but probably best for the client.  Thanks for the advice - sure it will come in handy next time.
0