[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Computer Shop Survey

Posted on 2004-11-26
15
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
A friend of mine needs some help with his computer shop. Therefore, I’m posting this survey to help him out. I will split the points with everyone who answers. But please don’t just do it for the points. Do it to help. Thank you.


Computer Shop Survey

1. How often do / would you play a practical joke on a computer? (Like a program that simulates a hard drive failure.)

A - Every chance I get.
B - Only if someone does one to me first.
C - Only on April Fool's Day.
D - I never joke.

2. What is your fluency level with computers?

A - I can surf the net.
B - I can write a formula in a spreadsheet.
C - I use databases and can write code for a form.
D - I am a computer programmer.

3. What courses would you like to take online?

               List all the courses you would be interested in.

A - Computer Basics                        G - Computer Architecture
   (internet, files, etc...)                           (How hardware works)
                        
B - Spreadsheets                        H - Relational Databases
   (In MS Excel)                           (In MS Access)
                        
C - DOS (Batch)                        I - Unix (Shells)
                        
D - Programming in Visual Basic            J - VB Script for Web Pages
                        
E - Programming in C language            K - Java Script for Web Pages
                        
F - Structured Programming in COBOL      L - Artificial Intelligence

M - List Other:

4. What type of computer books would you purchase?

5. How many  computers do you own and what is the average age?

6. When was the last time you had a computer upgraded or repaired?

A - Days    B - Weeks    C - Months    D - Years    E - I just throw them out.

7. When do you think you would want to purchase a newer computer?

A - I need one now!
B - I'm planning the spring.
C - I'll probably need one next year.
D - My computer will be fine for years.

8. What quality of computers do you or would you want to purchase?

A - High Quality Custom Made.
B - Pre-assembled in a factory.
C - Disposable

9. What types of software do you use? Check all that apply.

A - Spreadsheets            F - Educational
   (Excel, lotus,...)               (math, science,...)
            
B - Graphics                  G - Word Processing
   (movies, imaging,...)               (letters, legal,..)
            
C - Hobbies                  H - Programming
   (crafts, gardening,...)               (C++, VB,...)
            
D - Databases                  I - Architectural
   (Access, Oracle,..)               (buildings, highways,...)
            
E - Gaming                  J - Other:
   (action, strategy,...)            

10. Gender       A - Male        B -  Female        C -  Never Checked  

11. My age group is  

A - under 20.            F - 61-70.

B - 20-30.            G - 71-80.

C - 31-40.            H - 81-90.

D - 41-50.            I - 91-100.

E - 51-60.            J - over 100.

12. In 100,000 words or LESS, Please describe your hobbies and interests?


13. What is your Postal Code or Zip? You don’t have to answer this if you don’t what to , but it will help.

14. What is your Occupation?

A - Not Telling            D - Sales            G - Homemaker
                        
B - Professional            E - Trade            H - Student
                        
C - Managerial            F - Self-employed      I – Unemployed


Unfortunately, I cannot release the name of this future business yet. However, if you email me (hpahpa@hotmail.com) your email address or / and phone #, I will have my friend contact you when it opens.
0
Comment
Question by:hpa
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 200 total points
ID: 12684416
1. b  
2. b
3.g,e,j
4. Programming for dummies.
5. 2, 6 months and 1 year.
6. c added ram.
7. c.
8.a.
9. a,b,c,g.
10. a.
11. c.
12. outdoor activities with family, computers.
13. k1z-xxx.
14.i.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:RavingNun
RavingNun earned 200 total points
ID: 12684487
1. b
2. d
3.i,g,c,d,e,g, Other= Core Programming, Web Design
4. Programming for dummies, Web For Dummies,C++ for Dummies, basically if i have spare money i will buy some books, since iam only 14
5. 6 in total, 2, 3 years, 1 last week, 2 2 years, 1 1 year
6. B
7. A buying one soon
8.a.
9. ALL
10. a.
11. A
12. Computers,basketball
13.
14.H
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:joeike53218
joeike53218 earned 200 total points
ID: 12684709
1. c
2. c
3. b,c,d,f,g,k,l, Network Architecture
4. Program Guides, Computer related Magazines, Dummies series, Computer Theory Books
5. 2, 2 years (but upgraded frequently)
6. c, bought new speaker system
7. I will probably need new one next year
8. A
9. a,b,e,g,h,j: Fruity Loops (Music Editing)
10. a
11. a
12. Messing with computers and computer networks, finding flaws in programs, gaming, chatting, and annoying my friend with all my technical terms!
13. N/A
14. h
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:winkingtiger
winkingtiger earned 200 total points
ID: 12686317
1. c
2. c
3. Other: Computer Security
4. Computer Related Mags and books written by experts in the field rather then the Official Textboook.
5.  4, 2 years
6. a
7. c
8. b
9. adeh
10.  a
11. b
12. gaming, networking, snowboarding, basketball and football
13.
14. F
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tagor
Tagor earned 200 total points
ID: 12686606
1. D
2. D
3. E
4. I like books that have a good index, so you can easily search something.
5. 6 computers. Average age is about 2 years.
6. A (software upgrade) / B (hardware upgrade)
7. C
8. C
9. A / B / D / E / F / G / H
10. A
11. A
12. I am interested in computers and (water)sport.
13. Well, I don't think this applies to me since I live in the Netherlands.
14. F
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 200 total points
ID: 12695254
1. D
2. The options are a bit restricted here (and can't accurately reflect a level of knowledge). I'm not really a computer programmer (scripting isn't really the same thing), but since nothing else fits (or I refuse to put A or B): D
3. I
4. Networking (server systems through to network architecture) and Scripting
5. 3 Computers, 2 years average
6. B
7. C
8. A
9. A, B, E, F, G, H
10. A
11. B
12. Computers & networking, chemistry, music (classical piano), martial arts
13. Non US -  UK uses a different form entirely for postal codes / zip codes.
14. F
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mattuuggi
Mattuuggi earned 200 total points
ID: 12696443
1.B
2.C
3.G,J,K
4.CERTIFICATION TEXTS
5.1 pc 2 yrs old
6.C
7.B
8.A, I build my own PCs
9.A,D,E,F,G
10.A
11.C
12.I like to read, and play sports.
13.38671
14.B
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Hispano8888
Hispano8888 earned 200 total points
ID: 12699514
1.B
2.B
3.G,B,K
   M other: Web Design, Grafiks (Flash) & Technical drawing (CAD programes)
4.The Complete PC Upgrade & Maintenance Guide
   http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0782140750/103-9560914-6577453?v=glance
   (The book is about HardWare)
5.1 PC and it is 4 years old.....it is my parents! (But I am saving for my own PC!!!!)
6.D (last year, summer 2003)
7.B
8.A (I want to build my own PC!!!.......because If I or other people will build there own PC will I/they learn so much
       about  HardWare and it is also much cheaper than a Pre-assembled PC from a store)
9.G,I, E (only sometimes)
10.A
11.A
12.Sports, Computer Stuff, hanging around with friends, listening to Hip-Hop Music
13.I'm not from US............I'm from Europe
14.H



Hispano8888
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SMartinHamburg
SMartinHamburg earned 200 total points
ID: 12701216
Computer Shop Survey

1. B
2. D
3.
4. good, reliable down-to-earth advice
5. 4PCs avrg 6 yrs
6. C
7. D
8. B
9. ABDFGH
10. A
11. D
12. computers, cinema, books
13. 22395
14. B
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 12859313
1. B
2. D
3. D, E, F, I, G, M - Learn to program in c++, c, c# and the .Net stuff, ASP, PHP
4.  Programming books related to the above things I would like to learn
5. 1 PC for 8 months
6. C
7. A
8. A
9. A, B, C, D, E , G, H , J - Dream Weaver, Utlities such as mem turbo 2.1, Hyper snaps DX for screen capture.
10 . Male
11. B
12. Computers, Programming, web developement, Fishing , Motor Cross, Cinema
13. 84701
14. A
0
 

Expert Comment

by:allmyidea
ID: 12900653
. c
2. c
3. b,c,d,f,g,k,l, Network Architecture
4. Program Guides, Computer related Magazines, Dummies series, Computer Theory Books
5. 2, 2 years (but upgraded frequently)
6. c, bought new speaker system
7. I will probably need new one next year
8. A
9. a,b,e,g,h,j: Fruity Loops (Music Editing)
10. a
11. a
12. Messing with computers and computer networks, finding flaws in programs, gaming, chatting, and annoying my friend with all my technical terms!
13. N/A
14. h
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tagor
ID: 12961630
hpa, have you received enough surveys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpa
ID: 13136407
Tagor no I haven't . allmyidea, No points for being lazy; copying and pasting joeike53218's answer.

I apologize to everyone for having such an asshole like Computer101 being an administrator.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jshalack
ID: 13142875
1. a
2. a-b-c
3. a-g-e
4. O/S, hardware, reference
5. 4 they range from 1-3 yrs old
6. last week
7. b
8. a-b
9. a-b-c-d-e-f-g-i
10. a
11. e
12. PCs, scuba, cars, ham radio
13. 31707
14. b
 
0