Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows loading very slow

Posted on 2004-11-26
54
Medium Priority
?
7,353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Not sure where to start. Windows xp is loading extremely slow. when i hit cntrl alt delete there a alot of programs open half of which i dont know what they are.  It all seemed to start when i renewed my norton antivirus.  So i started my problem sloving by removing norton and  was planning on reinstalling but the system got even slower.  Any suggestion ?
0
Comment
Question by:oriontala1
  • 22
  • 14
  • 6
  • +8
54 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12684526
Hello oriontala1 =)

1. Does the problem happens in safemode also ?? if NO then do this in normal mode, Goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup, and click on Disable All
now goto Services section, and tick Hide Microsoft Services
and now untick all those third party services
restart and now check if the same problem ??
if NO then u can re-enable each application\service at a time to trace out the culprit one !!

2. Make sure that you system is clean from malwares and spywares, get these tools and run them in safemode,
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
Stinger ==> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger

3. Have you tried to run Chkdsk /r, Disk Cleanup and Defrag on your hard drive yet? Also how much RAM are you using! :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12684556
In addition to shehary's comments

a) Make sure your windows is fully updated

b) Was your system really fast or comparitively fast before renewing anti-virus .. One software like that may not affect system performance to a large level. confirm that

c) Check this page and try to optimize windows xp
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html

d) Try to remove unwanted programs going to control panel > add/remove programs

e) Check to see if you are NOT online , how the system performs. If it is fast then there could be some virus or malware that might be accessing its resources when going online. Install a firewall like zonealarm and control it .

f) never leave a system without an anti-virus. It is not advisable at all. First install it. Make sure it is fully updated and run it to catch any virus (if you have)

Post back if the above helps

SR
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12684596
Can you give us a list of the programs which are running here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12684787
ok new problem i have no start menu down below, how do i bring that back.
Once i figure that out or you let me know im going to start with step two of shehary's problem . I already have spybot but if found nothing. ill try and install the other and see what happens
I cant run disk defrag because it says i need 15 g or meg of memory and it says that i only have 13 so that might have something to do with it .
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12684805
u mean once inside windows and viewing the desktop , you cannot see the taskbar at the bottom ?

try this
press ctrl + alt + del
task manager shud open
go to file > new task (run)
give "explorer.exe" and press enter
see if the task bar appears.

if not , restart the computer and start in safe mode and check if you can view it there

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12684824
if forget how do you start in safe mode again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12684882
crtl atl del and then running the explorer.exe did not bring up a new task bar?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12685321
Before scanning for virus or spyware you MUST DISABLE SYSTEM RESTORE!!

You can boot into safe mode like this:
Power on computer, wait for post beep code. Press F8. A boot menu will appear. Choose safe mode. When in safemode, disable system restore by holding down ALT key and double click my computer. Under System restore tab, tick check box Turn Off System Restore. Click start run and type "%SystemRoot%\System32\cleanmgr.exe". This will bring up Disk Cleanup. Make sure to tick all boxes. Click on More Options tab. Under System Restore click the cleanup button.

Download Stinger and run virus scan.
http://download.nai.com/products/mcafee-avert/stinger.exe

Download Giant Antispyware and run spyware scan.
http://www.download.com/3001-8022_4-10340291.html

Repair the taskbar.
Close any open desktop and taskbar applications, then open your registry and find the key below.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\
StuckRects]
Delete the entire "StuckRects" key, or "StuckRects2" for Windows 2000/XP, and reboot.
When Windows restarts the taskbar should be set back to a default working state.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 12685832
There's seems to be heaps of good advice here, but as understand it: you currently cannot see a start bar, you cannot run defrag (because there's not enough free space on your hard drive) and you are not starting in safe mode.

Pressing f8 while the system is booting should present a menu where you can take the safe mode option, are you getting that menu? Have you got windows to start in safe mode and do you now get a start menu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12686625
ok tried turning of system restore in safe mode but it said it was unable it encountered and error . Also there still is no start but in safe mode so i cannot click on run  and type in the command %SystemRoot%\System32\cleanmgr.exe
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686630
orion and can you try this method ?

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304449
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 12686639
If you have access to another PC with anti-virus and malware removal software, remove hard disk and install it on secondary IDE channel of that PC.  Run a virus test and scan for malware (ad ware/spyware).  You will be able to remove virus and malware files, but will not be able to modify registry entries.  Download and copy Ad-Aware, Spybot, and AVG (if you do not have anti-virus software already) installation files to your hard disk.

Reconnect hard disk in your PC, install software, update it, and run.  Should now be able to remove rest of pests.

Dalton
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12686640
im able to get into control panel what do i find disk clean under now?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686644
is your No Start button solved ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12687005
no , still no start button
when i went into safe mode i tried to turn off system restore. When i tried it said it was unable that it encountered an error.
Whats weird now is that disk defrag is show that I have only 6 % memory left.
if was at 15% a couple of days ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12687016
also under windows taks manager it is showing 100% usage of cpu  under processes
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12687019
in safemode you are uisng the same user account or the Administrator account ??
do both account give no Start menu ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12687066
i was using my account not administarator show i use administrator account?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12687067
yeah try with the Administrator and check if it has the same issue ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bmlbytes
ID: 12687888
Click on Start and hit run type "msconfig" (no quotation marks). Uncheck everything accept the following:

ccRegVfy
ccApp
qttask
or anything else you want or need

The first two are needed to start up Norton.
"qttask" is for quicktime media player

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12688136
ok i tried kcarrim directions as follows"
You can boot into safe mode like this:
Power on computer, wait for post beep code. Press F8. A boot menu will appear. Choose safe mode. When in safemode, disable system restore by holding down ALT key and double click my computer. Under System restore tab, tick check box Turn Off System Restore. Click start run and type "%SystemRoot%\System32\cleanmgr.exe". This will bring up Disk Cleanup. Make sure to tick all boxes. Click on More Options tab. Under System Restore click the cleanup button.
"
when trying to turn off system restore it gave me an error/ unable to turn off system restore must restart computer and try again.
any suggestion? I was able to rune disk clean. Should I try defrag under safe mode?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12688145
why are you running defrag.... it will not gonna solve the misisng start buttong problem...
have you tried with the Administrator account yet ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12688797
yes that s what i did under my last reponse. I tried defrag quite abit earlier not recently .
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12690274
orion do this, perform a repair install on your XP and then check what are the problems left on your system still ??

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Click here on How To Run a Repair Install:
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12690456
what will the in place upgrade do. Will i lose all of my info ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12690498
nopes.... a repair will not delete your data or programs files, it will replace the system files, registries and programs.... but be sure that while installing you choose the previous installation and then hit R to repair it,,,, i mean dont do another installation :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12690508
Donot continue any of the reinstallation or repair process without doing a backup..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garak1357
ID: 12691350
You probably do have a lot of spyware as well as other issues with Windows.  Trying to repair it will take you longer than just going ahead and reinstalling now.  Don't try a repair installation or any other kind of fix.  Start the Windows install, format the hard drive, and start over.  It will take you far less time and get your system running the way it did when you first got it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12692292
ok this where i am at , I have followed the instructions from sheray 's first part as follows:

1. Does the problem happens in safemode also ?? if NO then do this in normal mode, Goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup, and click on Disable All
now goto Services section, and tick Hide Microsoft Services
and now untick all those third party services
restart and now check if the same problem ??
if NO then u can re-enable each application\service at a time to trace out the culprit one !!



I have not noticed a difference. I have not tried to the downloads from step two yet though.
I am trying to open up IE right now. I do have the startup / task bar now < I went through my computer clicked on control and clicked on appearances and themes, then clicked on taskbar and start menu
I also deleted alot of music files which seemed to open up alot of space/memory.

So from here 1 how do i check how much ram  i am using?
2 should i delete  more music?  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12692302
you can check the memory from right clicking the MY Computer icons on desktop and clcik properties look down, it should tell you that how much RAM are you using..... or its displayed on BIOS when you start your system!
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12692500
ok i ran spybot and it found nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12692502
that is spybot search and destroy
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12692506
orion are you doing all these things after doing the repair install ??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12694362
What have you done so far.
Did you manage to run virus scan? Did you edit the registry? If the taskbar or start button is still missing, it can be opened by using keyboard commands.

For start menu > CTRL+ESC or the Windows Key
For the run command > Windows Key+R
Any other command can be run from a dos window.(Start, run, type CMD and hit enter)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 12698569
When you open the task manager there is a tab that is labeled PERFORMANCE.  This tab will show you how much phsyical memory you are using how much virtual memory you are using and what you are actually running at.

It sounds like you have spyware or a virus.  Are you running spybot 1.3 with the latest updates?  If you are not then you are not really running spybot.  Try adaware if this is the case and then make sure you update it to the latest definitions.

However if the computer is still slow even in safe mode my guess is that you have a virus.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:youkaymark
ID: 12707957
Could also be that the HD is so full and the system memory so slow that all processes are taking forever to load.
Try removing all your unwanted data off the HD eg the music files you mentioned,any unwanted programs etc.
Empty temp internet files and prefetch.
Run anti-virus/adaware/spyware/registry cleaner utilities.
Simple advice....but it usually pays to start there!
ukm
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12709182
ok i have done all of SheharyaarSaahil 's remarks with very small improvement. still loads really slow.  antivirus soft ware( spybot search and destroy removed 179 mal wares but still having problems.
I remove all my music files .
and yes i do have my start menu back up and task bar
 
If i do the repair install will i lose everything on my hard drive as if i was doing a reformat?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12709244
ok referring the music files i deletee i  delete  at least  a thousand songs and my hard drive went from 10g to 12.6  it seems like it should have been more? Agree?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12709254
>> If i do the repair install will i lose everything on my hard drive as if i was doing a reformat?

No a Repair will pick your old installation..... and will repair it by replacing the system files, registries and programs!!
It shouldn't touch your personal data and programs :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 12710257
You never did tell us how much RAM you have.

0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12711131
correct me if im wrong but to check ram you go under control panel and click performance and maintence and there should be system folder right? at least that is how my laptop is but on my pc ( the one im having problems with there is now system for ) is there another way i can check ram. I think i have 512 or 528 can remember bought it over two years aga
i just had a pop up say that i have to low of virutal memory and windows was going to increase.
how do i check virtual memory again.
regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 12711170
You can do a right click on my computer and select properties and the RAM amount should be displayed next to the processor information toward the bottom of the window.

Another way is to open up the task manager and select performance.  On the right side below the graphs it will tell you how much physical memory you have and on the bar graph on the left it will show how much you are using in MB.

Since you said that the virtual memory is running low I am guessing you are exceeding the amount of physical ram you have and that is why your machine is running slow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12711231
one other thing i hear a loud sound pretty much constantly now from the computer like the hard drive is working or maybe the fan?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 12711257
You will have to take the cover off the machine and figure out what the cause of the noise is.  If it is a fan then you will probably want to replace it.   If it is the drive then maybe your drive is going bad and this is another reason for the problem you are experiencing.

0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12711279
ok under taks manager in performance tab
physical memory 52358
available 28796
system cache 37000

and after right clicking my computer is show 512
under system restore tab disk space usage slider is all they way to max (12% 9157 mb)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 12711509
So if this is the case then there is no reason why you should be running out of virtual memory because you have enough physically.

Also if you want to free more space up on your hard drive you can move the slider on the system restore tab down to 2 GB or turn it off all together.  However if you do this is will limit how far back you can go in your restores.  Also if you turn it off you will not be able to do a system restore.  You are currently using 9 GB of space on your drive for system restore.

Download this program(hijackthis) and post the log file in here so that we can tell what you have running that is eating up your resources.  Run the program and then save the log file and post it here.

http://www.download.com/3120-20_4-0.html?qt=hijackthis&tg=dl-2001&search.x=0&search.y=0&search=+Go%21+
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12730970
here is the log file from running hijack



Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 2:17:34 PM, on 12/2/2004
Platform: Windows XP  (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2600.0000)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\devldr32.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\SK9910DM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINNT\Web\printers\astask.exe
C:\WINNT\Web\printers\astask.exe
C:\WINNT\Web\printers\astask.exe
C:\WINNT\Web\printers\astask.exe
C:\WINNT\Web\printers\astask.exe
C:\WINNT\Web\printers\astask.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Robert Villa\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Directory 2 for hijackthis.zip\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = 127.0.0.1
N3 - Netscape 7: user_pref("browser.startup.homepage", "http://www.yahoo.com"); (C:\Documents and Settings\Robert Villa\Application Data\Mozilla\Profiles\default\evbm34s3.slt\prefs.js)
N3 - Netscape 7: user_pref("browser.search.defaultengine", "engine://C%3A%5CProgram%20Files%5CNetscape%5CNetscape%5Csearchplugins%5CSBWeb_01.src"); (C:\Documents and Settings\Robert Villa\Application Data\Mozilla\Profiles\default\evbm34s3.slt\prefs.js)
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! Companion BHO - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_3_16_0.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: CATLEvents Object - {3EC8E271-FAB9-418a-8A8E-65AEB4029E64} - C:\DOCUME~1\ROBERT~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\saten.dat (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: CATLEvents Object - {60112085-E1CE-4e0e-823A-EBB1AD98804C} - C:\DOCUME~1\RODDIE~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\saten.dat (file missing)
O2 - BHO: CATLEvents Object - {8109AF33-6949-4833-8881-43DCC232B7B2} - C:\DOCUME~1\ROBERT~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\saten.dat (file missing)
O2 - BHO: CATLEvents Object - {C69FA570-7FDE-4C49-A7BC-CB1CF24BE66B} - C:\DOCUME~1\ROBERT~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\evawsa.dat
O2 - BHO: CATLEvents Object - {DF57FEB6-9BCE-45E3-AA65-BE327B8CCE7F} - C:\DOCUME~1\ROBERT~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\ksatsa.dat
O2 - BHO: CATLEvents Object - {ED5ABC42-8E4F-4C39-9972-F0CF619D672F} - C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\rcrba.dat
O2 - BHO: CATLEvents Object - {F32F8ECD-6CF3-459D-82F2-9738392C85A8} - C:\DOCUME~1\RODDIE~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\saten.dat (file missing)
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Companion - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_3_16_0.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*netas] C:\WINNT\java\lib\netas.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*dbeula] C:\WINNT\system32\MsDtc\dbeula.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*rascat] C:\WINNT\Config\rascat.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*runabr] C:\WINNT\Driver Cache\runabr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*apdisk] C:\WINNT\msagent\apdisk.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*mainkb] C:\WINNT\Config\mainkb.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*nutlog] C:\WINNT\security\logs\nutlog.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*astask] C:\WINNT\Web\printers\astask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*jpegtask] C:\WINNT\Config\jpegtask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*hardjava] C:\WINNT\Fonts\Corel\hardjava.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*abrcr] C:\WINNT\Web\abrcr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*eulams] C:\WINNT\Fonts\Corel\eulams.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [*aswave] C:\WINNT\AppPatch\aswave.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ViewMgr] C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Viewpoint Manager\ViewMgr__.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSC_UserPrompt] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\UsrPrmpt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE NvQTwk,NvCplDaemon initialize
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [netas] C:\WINNT\java\lib\netas.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Keyboard Preload Check] C:\OEMDRVRS\KEYB\Preload.exe /DEVID: /CLASS:Keyboard /RunValue:"Keyboard Preload Check"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPHmon03] C:\WINNT\System32\hphmon03.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPDJ Taskbar Utility] C:\WINNT\System32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb04.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Component Manager] "C:\Program Files\HP\hpcoretech\hpcmpmgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Hot Key Kbd 9910 Daemon] SK9910DM.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GWMDMpi] C:\WINNT\GWMDMpi.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SysUpd] C:\WINNT\sysupd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [*astask] C:\WINNT\Web\printers\astask.exe rerun
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.exe.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
O4 - Global Startup: HP Image Zone Fast Start.lnk = C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqthb08.exe
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Define - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_DEF.HTM
O8 - Extra context menu item: Look Up in &Encyclopedia - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_ENC.HTM
O9 - Extra button: Encarta Encyclopedia - {2FDEF853-0759-11D4-A92E-006097DBED37} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_ENC.HTM
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Encarta Encyclopedia - {2FDEF853-0759-11D4-A92E-006097DBED37} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_ENC.HTM
O9 - Extra button: Define - {5DA9DE80-097A-11D4-A92E-006097DBED37} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_DEF.HTM
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Define - {5DA9DE80-097A-11D4-A92E-006097DBED37} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_DEF.HTM
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINNT\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O12 - Plugin for .pdf: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\nppdf32.dll
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: Talk City EZTalk 3.0 - http://bizchat.liveworld.com/java/ezmed/ezmed.cab
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! NFL StatTracker - http://aud10.sports.yahoo.com/java/y/nflst8224_x.cab
O16 - DPF: {072D3F2E-5FB6-11D3-B461-00C04FA35A21} (CFForm Runtime) - http://mf.hud.gov:63001/CFIDE/classes/CFJava.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst0401.cab
O16 - DPF: {3CC943C7-3C99-11D4-8135-0050041A5144} (RunExeActiveX.UserControl1) - file://C:\Program Files\Gateway\HelpSpot\RunExeActiveX.CAB
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {6F750200-1362-4815-A476-88533DE61D0C} (Ofoto Upload Manager Class) - http://www.amazon.ofoto.com/downloads/BUM/BUM_WIN_IE_1/axofupld.cab
O16 - DPF: {7160FB1B-3DE0-4C42-81F0-41B4269990B0} (MSN Money Ticker) - http://fdl.msn.com/public/investor/v12/ticker.cab
O16 - DPF: {72D59B9C-1E59-4958-803A-ABDEE2D4CFA6} (DivX Player) - http://download.divx.com/player/DivXPlayerInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004061001/housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {99CDFD87-F97A-42E1-9C13-D18220D90AD1} (StartFirstControl.CheckFirst) - file://C:\Program Files\Gateway\HelpSpot\StartFirstControl.CAB
O16 - DPF: {AE1C01E3-0283-11D3-9B3F-00C04F8EF466} (HeartbeatCtl Class) - http://fdl.msn.com/zone/Z4/heartbeat.cab
O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} (ActiveDataInfo Class) - http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/SymAData.cab
O16 - DPF: {CE37E095-ACFF-4380-A856-A560D389E5E1} (XPLControlProject.XPLControl) - file://C:\Program Files\Gateway\HelpSpot\XPLControl.CAB
O16 - DPF: {E77C0D62-882A-456F-AD8F-7C6C9569B8C7} (ActiveDataObj Class) - http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/ActiveData.cab
O18 - Protocol: cetihpz - {CF184AD3-CDCB-4168-A3F7-8E447D129300} - C:\Program Files\HP\hpcoretech\comp\hpuiprot.dll

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12731206
instead of posting the log here, you can have is analused at this website :)
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix the entries which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines in Hijackthis scan and click on Fix Checked !!

HJT Log Tutoriol >> http://aumha.org/a/hjttutor.php

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 12731485
oriontala1

I am going to have to agree with Sheh because I there are way to many things to tell you to fix.  Go to the website and I looked through and looks pretty safe to fix the problems marked with the exclamation point and most of the ones with the question mark unless you know what the program is.  My guess as someone I think had said is that if you unplug your machine from the internet your computer will probably be more responsive.  I could be wrong but it looks like you have bunch of programs that should not be starting up.  I am surprised that you are only using as much memory as you said I would have guess that this would have run the memory higher than that.

I am not sure if you downloaded adaware but I would run that program as well and make sure to update the program before you run it.  When you run it make sure to select full system scan and then let it go and see what happens.  I would still fix all these problems that the website above will point out to you.

I would also do this in safe mode and then after you fix them clear out the temp folders if you have not done so yet.  To the temp forlder in the root drive then the ones under the account that you are using under docs and settings etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12786971
Ok sorry went out of town for the weekend .  NEW Problelm though.  I came back from my trip and it wont boot up. I had tried to do an inplace reinstall which seemed to go ok.  I had 30g  of hard drive available after that, I then went on my trip and i come back and the computer wont boot. this is the message i get.

Stop: 0000218 {registry file failure} the registry cannot load the hive (file):\systemroot\system32\config\software
or its log alternate , it is corrupt absent or not writeable
 beginning dump of physical memory
it then counts down before it dupmps
Im assuming i need to do a  full reinstall but  here is the problem now. I have put my system op disk in  and it brings  up the screen for safe mode and when i click on either start in safe mode or normal start up it just goes back to the stop message  reg failure
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12787463
Stop: c0000218 {Registry File Failure} The registry cannot load the hive (file): \SystemRoot\System32\Config\SOFTWARE or its log or alternate >> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
0
 

Author Comment

by:oriontala1
ID: 12789090
ok went to the help web site
 problem at step 4 it says :   When you are prompted to do so, type the Administrator password. If the administrator password is blank, just press ENTER

problem is when  i dont know if  i have a admin password  and so i hit enter and it says incorrect password.
i tried using some of my common passwords.  After the third incorrect passoword or  even leaving it blank it says to restart  it has 3 incorrect attempts

so should i just  do a windows xp setup instead of a recovery. and if so it says 30643 mb out of 76317 mb free
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 12789107
Do you want to try to change the Admiistrator's password for using it in RC ??
if yes then read here,

Forgot Administrator Password:
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Offline NT Password & Registry Editor
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Or Use this Tool
http://ebcd.pcministry.com/
0