[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DETERMINING A VALID MICROSOFT SERVER 2000 W/5CAL DISK?

Posted on 2004-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
SOMEBODY IS SELLING AN UNREGISTERED VERSION OF MICROSOFT SERVER 2000 W/5CAL. THE PART NUMBER IS X08-83643 IS THIS A VALID PART NUMBER FOR THIS FULL RETAIL VERSION OF WIN2K SERVER AND IS THERE A WAY TO DETERMINE WHETHER IT BEEN REGISTERED OR NOT.
0
Comment
Question by:bradfork
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 2000 total points
ID: 12684493
Use the following Microsoft link to check on this
http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/info/contact.asp

I have called them up on several issues in the post.
It does not cost nothing to call about this issue.
They would rather you call them and find out if it is a legit copy.
Instead of purchasing something that is a bootleg.

Take Care
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradfork
ID: 12684500
Do do know if that is a valid part number for this version I thought they start with P73?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12684515
Cannot assist you on the "valid" part number issue.
Microsoft will be able to let you know, and possibly tell you if it has been registered.
Sorry that I cannot assist any further.
Call Microsoft, then will be able to assist you further. and will be able to give you
all the correct information on this.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12687834
If the box is sealed then the product should be unregistered, however if the box is open I would be careful.  If this is an open box, you could verify if the product was ever registered by calling Microsoft and giving them the license number, they would be able to tell you for sure. Other than that, there is no other way that I know of to determine if it was in fact registered or not.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12688935
Not a good idea to "Double Post" your questions.

I gave you the proper information that is needed in order to find out the information
That you are searching for.
And now you have double posted to this link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21222010.html
0