[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GPO Network path not found error

Posted on 2004-11-26
17
Medium Priority
?
8,821 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all, trust you are well!

Event Log error: cannot access file gpt.ini blah blah blah 'The network path was not found"

Source: Userenv
EventID: 1058

Just followed steps to get into the GPO as per cfairly in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21220153.html#12675329

Now, trying to navigate around the GPO gives me pop up boxes "The network path was not found"

Help!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12684792
Sorry this was not completely resolved.  MSFT just released a hotfix last week that may help resolve this:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=842804
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12684794
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 12684853
Alright, back to square one. Domain Controller Security Policy wont open - You may not have appropriate rights. The network path was not found.

So i Cant follow those two articles. Just one note though - when i run dcdiag, it seems to complain about w32time more then anything else? Relevant?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 12684856
and also fsmocheck?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12685610
what do you get when you run "netdom fsmo query" from the command prompt.  This should show you where the FSMO roles are.  Can you post your dcdiag and netdiag outputs?

Thanks,
cfairley
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chillinlong
ID: 12686256
Sounds like DNS, have you checked the DNS addreses being issued to the clients. Are they correct, if so is the DNS set up correctly on DNS server. Redundancy server sometimes is needed when multiple clients are trying to access the network path. Does this happen only to some clients or all?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 12686405
When i try the netdom fsmo query - i get "The paramter fsmo was unexpected".

DCDiag - follows:


Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\servername
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... servername passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\servername
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... servername passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... servername passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... servername passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... servername passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... servername passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... servername passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... servername passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
            IsmServ Service is stopped on [servername]
         ......................... servername failed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... servername passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... servername passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... servername passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... servername passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         ......................... servername passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... servername passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : domainname
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... domainname passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... domainname passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : domainname.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... domainname.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... domainname.local passed test FsmoCheck

NetDiag follows:


........................................

    Computer Name: servername
    DNS Host Name: servername.domainname.local
    System info : Windows 2000 Server (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 4, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB819696
        KB822132
        KB822742
        KB822743
        KB822744
        KB822745
        KB822925
        KB823182
        KB823353
        KB823559
        KB823980
        KB824073
        KB824105
        KB824139
        KB824141
        KB824146
        KB824151
        KB825117
        KB825119
        KB826238
        KB826936
        KB828035
        KB828741
        KB830352
        KB833987
        KB834707
        KB835732
        KB837001
        KB839643
        KB839645
        KB840315
        KB840374
        KB840987
        KB841356
        KB841533
        KB867460
        KB873376
        KB883935
        KB885881
        Q147222
        Q828026


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Server Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : servername.domainname.local
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . :
        Primary WINS Server. . . . : 192.168.16.2
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Skipped
            [WARNING] No gateways defined for this adapter.

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed

        WINS service test. . . . . : Passed

    Adapter : Network Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : servername
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Primary WINS Server. . . . : 192.168.16.2
        NetBIOS over Tcpip . . . . : Disabled
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 196.41.0.10
                                     196.41.0.11


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Skipped
            NetBT is disabled on this interface. [Test skipped]

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            NetBT is disable on this interface. [Test skipped].


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{AB6BFC0C-A58D-4446-A763-B58568EF5640}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.16.2' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS server '196.41.0.10'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS server '196.41.0.11'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{AB6BFC0C-A58D-4446-A763-B58568EF5640}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{AB6BFC0C-A58D-4446-A763-B58568EF5640}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chillinlong
ID: 12687155
There you go your DNS settings are incorrectly configured.

Delete the DC DNS entry with the wrong IP address for your server hostname.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cfairley
cfairley earned 668 total points
ID: 12688173
I noticed that you have two nics configured to two different DNS servers.  Can you post why you have two nics and what they connect to?

Thanks,
cfairley
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 12688961
1st NIC - Internal Nework (192.168.16.2)
2nd NIC - External Network (Connected to a DLink DSL Router) (192.168.1.5) with a gateway on the router as 192.168.1.1

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Antknee869
ID: 12706801
First, check out DNS is set up correctly as ChillinLong says.
Second, I have had this error when I have FRS collsions for a particular policy. Drill down to the policy giving you errors in Windows Explorer. For example the dsefault domain policy will be:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\domain.com\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}
Make sure the last string og letters and numbers (the GUID) is as shown. When I had problems, that GUID folder name had a FRSxxx tag on the end of it. I deleted that tag and it worked again.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 12707525
Antknee869, when i drill down I get no "Policies" folder, let alone any {3423423} type folders.

I logged support call with MS day before yesterday. On the phone for about 2hrs and no solution. Said they would call back...still waiting. But, they did check the dns and so on. The interesting thing is that I can ping domain.local from command windows , but server doesnt recognise \\domain.local.

Any hints?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chillinlong
ID: 12708090
Make sure the external NIC ipaddress is not in the DNS settings. Use the internal NIC DNS settings and make sure the internal DNS listens on all ip addresses for DNS queries.

Before you fully mess about with the DNS, make sure you check the MS website because they do have more than one problem with this network path not found on the GPOs.

There are some hotfixes and registry changes ones. Check them out.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Antknee869 earned 664 total points
ID: 12708490
You are on a DC and don't have a Policies folder?? Weird.

Have you seen this:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;830513
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 12789881
Antknee869, hi

followed the artical, method i tried - no luck.
method 2 - not registry key like that
method 3 - no menu options like they suggest?

?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:chillinlong
chillinlong earned 668 total points
ID: 12790486
Have you made sure the DFS service is running on the DC?

Also, you could test the policies out by installing Group Policy Management Console from Microsoft website, this is a good utility to see if anything is there?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 12844087
Hi,

3.5hrs with MS - No solution - but the support persin did try everything you had suggested - so problem not solved. MS suggested re-install.....

Oh well. Thankyou for all your support! Maybe one day we will know....
0