?
Solved

MSI motherboard & Memory problems

Posted on 2004-11-26
11
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I bought PIII 3.0GHz and MSI PT880 Neo-FSR motherboard. I put CORSAIR DDR 512MB 3200 VS 400MHz 184pin.
When the machine boots up, it only shows 64MB RAM. BIOS setting is a factory default. I didn't touch anything.
I tried with a different memory brand Kingston DDR 512MB 3200 400MHz. The same problem.
I tried each memory in different slots one at a time. I also tried putting TWO exact same 512 sticks in dual channel slots. It's still showing me 64MB.
Please help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:bugcode
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12685156
you can check if the ram is compatible with your system at www.kingston.com
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 1000 total points
ID: 12685499
I'm not sure this is helpful, but just to be on the safe side:

Main Memory
 • Support 6 memory banks by using four 184-pin DDR DIMMs
 • Support Dual Channel DDR 400/333/266 MHz    

Due to the High Performance Memory design, motherboards or system configurations may or may not operate smoothly at the JEDEC (Joint Electron Device Engineering Council) standard settings (BIOS Default on the motherboard) such as DDR voltage, memory speeds and memory timing. Please confirm and adjust your memory setting in the BIOS accordingly for better system stability.

Example: Kingston HyperX DDR500 PC4000 operates at 2.65V, 3-4-4-8, CL=3.
For more information about specification of high performance memory modules, please check with your Memory Manufactures for more details.  

http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p_spec.asp?model=PT880_Neo-FSR&class=mb
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12685671
Check the settings in your system BIOS. There should be something like memoryhole or similar, turn that off, Or something like OS/2 Onboard Memory > 64 M. Turn that off (disable).

Enjoy.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12687097
"it only shows 64MB RAM"
do you mean while it's booting up and counting the ram, if so, then have you checked after it's boot up into windows, if you have windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugcode
ID: 12689058
I looked up the memory spec. It takes supply voltage of 2.6 V and etc. In BIOS, voltage was initially set to Auto. So I changed it to 2.6 (I also turned off "NO" to OS/2 Onboard Mem > 64M).  
Then I reboot the machine. It's even worse. Nothing shows up now. Did I burn something ???
(I have a brand new hard disk so no Windows installed yet.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12689091
Try "redoing" one of those two things and see if it makes a difference.  And I doubt you burned anything.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12689133
"Try "redoing" one of those "

Sorry, I meant undoing, one of those things, if nothing changes, undo the other one.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12689149
Have you sent the people at MSI an email asking them about your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugcode
ID: 12703321
Since there was nothing on the screen when booting up, I was unable to hit "Delete" key to get into BIOS setting. So I couldn't "redo" or "undo" any of those changes that I made in BIOS.
I bought another (same) MSI board and tested. The same problem !!
Today I bought ABIT board and now showing me 512 as total mem :-)
Now I have two MSI boards- I can return one but the other one I cann't 'cause It's over a month already.
Thanks for your help anyway.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12703686
too bad; i have a much longer warranty on asus boards : up to 3 year !
check the warranty on MSI site to be sure...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12709033
If it's only a couple of days past the 30 day limit, you just "might" be able to convince the retailer to give you your money back.  It also might help if you explained everything to them.
0