[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hp omnibook xe2 dc bios password ?

Posted on 2004-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
I´m trying to get into my bios and it asks for a password. I have no idea what the password is...I didn´t even know it had one.
How can I get to the bios. i have tried killcmos...and so on...
0
Comment
Question by:ivandp
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12685498
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 12685613
Hi icandp,
here are some others you can try.
http://packetstormsecurity.org/Crackers/bios/

Just another thought: if you remove a stick of ram, if it has more then one, or change the amount it has, this will sometimes bring the bios up.

A flash of the bios can be another option, just refer to the productor's site.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 12685658
http://bioscentral.com/downloads/bios/bios1351.zip
What it does: - Saving and restoring the BIOS settings - Validating actual settings to saved settings - Deleting the BIOS settings (there are some strange cases...) - Displaying information about the BIOS, BIOS Extensions and BIOS beepcodes - Finding BIOS passwords for Award, Ami, Phoenix and AST BIOS - Finding BIOS universal passwords for Award BIOS - Dumping the whole BIOS segment to disk - Switching the 1st and 2nd level caches on/off - Turning the PC into Standby or Suspend mode (requires APM 1.1+) - Turning off the PC (requires APM 1.2+) - Rebooting the PC (cold/warm/int19) - Returning DOSERROR codes for batch processing.


http://bioscentral.com/downloads/bios/wbios12.zip
What it does: - Displaying information about the BIOS, BIOS Extensions and BIOS beepcodes - Finding BIOS passwords for Award, Ami and Phoenix BIOS - Finding BIOS universal passwords for Award BIOS.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cagri earned 1500 total points
ID: 12685704
Dear Ivandp,

Things are a bit strange for Omnibooks,

Hit F2 twice when it asks password (or just before), you'll see a text with a HASH code at the end.
At this point you have to note your Omnibooks serial number and call an HP callcenter.

Saying them the serial number and the HASH, they will produce a password that can break your previous one  and let you into BIOS.

Note: Some call centers might ask for additional ID information to make sure that system is not stolen etc, but the service is FOC.

Hope this helps,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MedievalWarrior
ID: 35309727
I know this thread is old but I had the same problem, I tried everything gave up on it for over a year. I was working on another laptop so I decided to take the memory out of the HP omnibook and put into another laptop. Funny as it seems I powered the omnibook up with 16v adapter without memory inserted . Then i decided i'll just add the memory back to the HP so I powered it off put the memory back in and the BIOS password was gone!

Who knows maybe this is a trick to bypass the bios password, take all memory out power up for 1 minute, power down and place memory back in... for some reason that worked for me it could be hidden trick trust me I have tried everything to remove that bios password and then one day this happens so I can only assume it might be the trick to get it work.
0