?
Solved

no php.ini

Posted on 2004-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
17,172 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-11
I use phpinfo it tell me that php.ini is in /tec but when i go to /etc no php.ini I use commnd find but not found . It mean that i not have php.ini or not
Thank
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12686079
Hi,

   Did you have PHP installed? If not, then please install PHP first.
Do
rpm -qa | grep -i php
it will tell you if the PHP is installed or not.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 12686112
could you post a result of executing phpinfo() ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 12688254
Hi marcin79
Below is result phpinfo


System  Linux localhost 2.4.21-0.13mdk #1 Fri Mar 14 15:08:06 EST 2003 i686  
Build Date  Mar 7 2003 05:38:40  
Configure Command  './configure' '--prefix=/usr' '--libdir=/usr/lib' '--enable-discard-path' '--disable-force-cgi-redirect' '--enable-shared' '--disable-static' '--disable-debug' '--disable-rpath' '--enable-pic' '--enable-inline-optimization' '--enable-memory-limit' '--with-config-file-path=/etc' '--with-config-file-scan-dir=/etc/php' '--with-pear=/usr/share/pear' '--enable-magic-quotes' '--enable-debugger' '--enable-track-vars' '--with-exec-dir=/usr/bin' '--with-versioning' '--with-mod_charset' '--with-regex=php' '--enable-track-vars' '--enable-trans-sid' '--enable-safe-mode' '--enable-ctype' '--enable-ftp' '--with-gettext=/usr' '--enable-posix' '--enable-session' '--enable-sysvsem' '--enable-sysvshm' '--enable-yp' '--with-openssl=/usr' '--without-kerberos' '--with-ttf' '--with-freetype-dir=/usr' '--with-zlib=/usr' '--with-zlib=/usr' '--with-zlib-dir=/usr'  
Extensions listed here are (or will be soon) available as external modules. To install one or all of these, use "urpmi" php-EXTENSION_NAME  mysql pgsql gd imap ldap bcmath bz2 calendar cpdf crack curl cyrus db dba dba_bundle dbase dbx dio domxml exif fbsql fdf filepro fribidi gmp hwapi hyperwave iconv imagick informix ingres_ii interbase ircg java mbstring mcal mcrypt mcve mhash mime_magic ming mnogosearch msession msql mssql ncurses notes oci8 odbc oracle overload ovrimos pam_auth pcntl pdf pfpro pgsql pspell qtdom readline recode rrdtool shmop snmp smbauth sockets swf sybase sybase_ct sysvmsg tokenizer wddx xml xmlrpc xslt yaz zip  
Server API  Apache 2.0 Filter  
Virtual Directory Support  disabled  
Configuration File (php.ini) Path  /etc  
Scan this dir for additional .ini files  /etc/php  
additional .ini files parsed  /etc/php/23_gd.ini, /etc/php/26_imap.ini, /etc/php/27_ldap.ini, /etc/php/34_mysql.ini  
PHP API  20020918  
PHP Extension  20020429  
Zend Extension  20021010  
Debug Build  no  
Thread Safety  disabled  
Registered PHP Streams  php, http, ftp, https, ftps, compress.zlib  

 This program makes use of the Zend Scripting Language Engine:
Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2002 Zend Technologies  


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PHP Credits

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Configuration
PHP Core
Directive Local Value Master Value
allow_call_time_pass_reference On On
allow_url_fopen On On
always_populate_raw_post_data Off Off
arg_separator.input & &
arg_separator.output & &
asp_tags Off Off
auto_append_file no value no value
auto_prepend_file no value no value
browscap no value no value
default_charset no value no value
default_mimetype text/html text/html
define_syslog_variables Off Off
disable_functions no value no value
display_errors On On
display_startup_errors Off Off
doc_root no value no value
docref_ext no value no value
docref_root http://www.php.net/ http://www.php.net/
enable_dl On On
error_append_string no value no value
error_log no value no value
error_prepend_string no value no value
error_reporting no value no value
expose_php On On
extension_dir /usr/lib/php/extensions /usr/lib/php/extensions
file_uploads On On
gpc_order GPC GPC
highlight.bg #FFFFFF #FFFFFF
highlight.comment #FF8000 #FF8000
highlight.default #0000BB #0000BB
highlight.html #000000 #000000
highlight.keyword #007700 #007700
highlight.string #DD0000 #DD0000
html_errors On On
ignore_repeated_errors Off Off
ignore_repeated_source Off Off
ignore_user_abort Off Off
implicit_flush Off Off
include_path .:/usr/share/pear .:/usr/share/pear
log_errors Off Off
log_errors_max_len 1024 1024
magic_quotes_gpc On On
magic_quotes_runtime Off Off
magic_quotes_sybase Off Off
max_execution_time 30 30
max_input_time -1 -1
memory_limit 8M 8M
open_basedir no value no value
output_buffering 0 0
output_handler no value no value
post_max_size 8M 8M
precision 14 14
register_argc_argv On On
register_globals Off Off
report_memleaks On On
safe_mode On On
safe_mode_exec_dir 1 1
safe_mode_gid Off Off
safe_mode_include_dir no value no value
sendmail_from no value no value
sendmail_path /usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i  /usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i  
short_open_tag On On
SMTP localhost localhost
smtp_port 25 25
sql.safe_mode Off Off
track_errors Off Off
unserialize_callback_func no value no value
upload_max_filesize 2M 2M
upload_tmp_dir no value no value
user_dir no value no value
variables_order no value no value
xmlrpc_error_number 0 0
xmlrpc_errors Off Off
y2k_compliance On On


Apache 2.0
Apache Version  Apache-AdvancedExtranetServer/2.0.44 (Mandrake Linux/11mdk) mod_perl/1.99_08 Perl/v5.8.0 mod_ssl/2.0.44 OpenSSL/0.9.7a PHP/4.3.1  
Loaded Modules  core prefork http_core mod_so mod_access mod_auth mod_auth_anon mod_auth_digest mod_include mod_log_config mod_env mod_expires mod_headers mod_usertrack mod_setenvif mod_proxy proxy_http mod_mime mod_status mod_autoindex mod_asis mod_info mod_cgi mod_vhost_alias mod_negotiation mod_dir mod_imap mod_actions mod_userdir mod_alias mod_rewrite mod_ssl mod_suexec mod_php4 mod_perl enable-sysvsem' '--enable-sysI  


ctype
ctype functions  enabled  


ftp
FTP support  enabled  


gd
GD Support  enabled  
GD Version  bundled (2.0 compatible)  
FreeType Support  enabled  
FreeType Linkage  with freetype  
T1Lib Support  enabled  
GIF Read Support  enabled  
JPG Support  enabled  
PNG Support  enabled  
WBMP Support  enabled  


gettext
GetText Support  enabled  


imap
IMAP c-Client Version  2001  
SSL Support  enabled  


ldap
LDAP Support  enabled  
RCS Version  $Id: ldap.c,v 1.130 2002/11/05 14:18:20 edink Exp $  
Total Links  0/unlimited  
API Version  2004  
Vendor Name  OpenLDAP  
Vendor Version  20026  


mysql
MySQL Support enabled
Active Persistent Links  0  
Active Links  0  
Client API version  4.0.11a-gamma  
MYSQL_MODULE_TYPE  none  
MYSQL_SOCKET  /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock  
MYSQL_INCLUDE  no value  
MYSQL_LIBS  no value  

Directive Local Value Master Value
mysql.allow_persistent On On
mysql.connect_timeout -1 -1
mysql.default_host no value no value
mysql.default_password no value no value
mysql.default_port no value no value
mysql.default_socket no value no value
mysql.default_user no value no value
mysql.max_links Unlimited Unlimited
mysql.max_persistent Unlimited Unlimited
mysql.trace_mode Off Off


openssl
OpenSSL support  enabled  
OpenSSL Version  OpenSSL 0.9.7a Feb 19 2003  


pcre
PCRE (Perl Compatible Regular Expressions) Support  enabled  
PCRE Library Version  3.92 11-Sep-2002  


posix
Revision  $Revision: 1.51 $  


session
Session Support  enabled  
Registered save handlers  files user  

Directive Local Value Master Value
session.auto_start Off Off
session.bug_compat_42 On On
session.bug_compat_warn On On
session.cache_expire 180 180
session.cache_limiter nocache nocache
session.cookie_domain no value no value
session.cookie_lifetime 0 0
session.cookie_path / /
session.cookie_secure Off Off
session.entropy_file no value no value
session.entropy_length 0 0
session.gc_dividend 100 100
session.gc_maxlifetime 1440 1440
session.gc_probability 1 1
session.name PHPSESSID PHPSESSID
session.referer_check no value no value
session.save_handler files files
session.save_path /tmp /tmp
session.serialize_handler php php
session.use_cookies On On
session.use_only_cookies Off Off
session.use_trans_sid Off Off


standard
Regex Library  Bundled library enabled  
Dynamic Library Support  enabled  
Path to sendmail  /usr/sbin/sendmail -t -i  

Directive Local Value Master Value
assert.active 1 1
assert.bail 0 0
assert.callback no value no value
assert.quiet_eval 0 0
assert.warning 1 1
auto_detect_line_endings 0 0
default_socket_timeout 60 60
safe_mode_allowed_env_vars PHP_ PHP_
safe_mode_protected_env_vars LD_LIBRARY_PATH LD_LIBRARY_PATH
url_rewriter.tags a=href,area=href,frame=src,form=,fieldset= a=href,area=href,frame=src,form=,fieldset=
user_agent no value no value


yp
YP Support  enabled  


zlib
ZLib Support  enabled  
Compiled Version  1.1.4  
Linked Version  1.1.4  

Directive Local Value Master Value
zlib.output_compression Off Off
zlib.output_compression_level -1 -1
zlib.output_handler no value no value


Additional Modules
Module Name
sysvsem
sysvshm


Environment
Variable Value
service  27  
CONSOLE  /dev/console  
LOCPATH  /etc/locale  
progress  yes  
INIT_VERSION  sysvinit-2.84  
AUTOBOOT  YES  
res  800x600  
PATH  /sbin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin  
RUNLEVEL  5  
runlevel  5  
devfs  mount  
PREVLEVEL  N  
previous  N  
pw  627  
px  86  
quiet  yes  
py  482  
out  /dev/vc/  
SHLVL  2  
BOOT_IMAGE  linux  
pc  0x21449c  
splash  yes  
ph  9  
nbservices  36  
LOGO_CONSOLE  no  
TEXTDOMAINDIR  /etc/locale  
_  /sbin/initlog  


PHP Variables
Variable Value
_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT"] image/gif, image/x-xbitmap, image/jpeg, image/pjpeg, application/vnd.ms-excel, application/vnd.ms-powerpoint, application/msword, application/x-shockwave-flash, */*
_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT_LANGUAGE"] en-us
_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING"] gzip, deflate
_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"] Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)
_SERVER["HTTP_HOST"] 192.168.0.20
_SERVER["HTTP_CONNECTION"] Keep-Alive
_SERVER["PATH"] /sbin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin
_SERVER["SERVER_SIGNATURE"] <address>Apache-AdvancedExtranetServer/2.0.44 (Mandrake Linux/11mdk) mod_perl/1.99_08 Perl/v5.8.0 mod_ssl/2.0.44 OpenSSL/0.9.7a PHP/4.3.1 Server at 127.0.0.1 Port 80</address>  
_SERVER["SERVER_SOFTWARE"] Apache-AdvancedExtranetServer/2.0.44 (Mandrake Linux/11mdk) mod_perl/1.99_08 Perl/v5.8.0 mod_ssl/2.0.44 OpenSSL/0.9.7a PHP/4.3.1
_SERVER["SERVER_NAME"] 127.0.0.1
_SERVER["SERVER_ADDR"] 192.168.0.20
_SERVER["SERVER_PORT"] 80
_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR"] 192.168.0.3
_SERVER["DOCUMENT_ROOT"] /var/www/html
_SERVER["SERVER_ADMIN"] root@localhost
_SERVER["SCRIPT_FILENAME"] /var/www/html/phpinfo.php
_SERVER["REMOTE_PORT"] 1253
_SERVER["GATEWAY_INTERFACE"] CGI/1.1
_SERVER["SERVER_PROTOCOL"] HTTP/1.1
_SERVER["REQUEST_METHOD"] GET
_SERVER["QUERY_STRING"] no value
_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"] /phpinfo
_SERVER["SCRIPT_NAME"] /phpinfo.php
_SERVER["PHP_SELF"] /phpinfo.php
_SERVER["argv"] Array
(
)
 
_SERVER["argc"] 0
_ENV["service"] 27
_ENV["CONSOLE"] /dev/console
_ENV["LOCPATH"] /etc/locale
_ENV["progress"] yes
_ENV["INIT_VERSION"] sysvinit-2.84
_ENV["AUTOBOOT"] YES
_ENV["res"] 800x600
_ENV["PATH"] /sbin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin
_ENV["RUNLEVEL"] 5
_ENV["runlevel"] 5
_ENV["devfs"] mount
_ENV["PREVLEVEL"] N
_ENV["previous"] N
_ENV["pw"] 627
_ENV["px"] 86
_ENV["quiet"] yes
_ENV["py"] 482
_ENV["out"] /dev/vc/
_ENV["SHLVL"] 2
_ENV["BOOT_IMAGE"] linux
_ENV["pc"] 0x21449c
_ENV["splash"] yes
_ENV["ph"] 9
_ENV["nbservices"] 36
_ENV["LOGO_CONSOLE"] no
_ENV["TEXTDOMAINDIR"] /etc/locale
_ENV["_"] /sbin/initlog


PHP License
This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify it under the terms of the PHP License as published by the PHP Group and included in the distribution in the file: LICENSE

This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

If you did not receive a copy of the PHP license, or have any questions about PHP licensing, please contact license@php.net.
 

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marcin79 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12688279
hmmm
this is either running on default configuration (without php.ini file - but i'm not sure it is possible at all) or the php.ini has to be somewhere.
Try to look at /etc and /etc/php (you said tghat you already looked ther, but do it once more)
if it will not help try to (as root):
find / -name php.ini
if it will not find anything try to copy some other php.ini into /etc, change some settings, restart php and check if YOUR NEW settings are working

hope this helps
Marcin
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 12688384
thank you
0