[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

having trouble opening RPM package - installing ATI driver

Posted on 2004-11-27
15
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am having trouble installing ATI drivers for my Radeon 9200 on linspire.

http://www.ati.com/support/drivers/linux/radeon-linux.html?type=linux&prodType=graphic&prod=productsLINUXdriver&submit.x=12&submit.y=12&submit=GO%21

http://www.ati.com/support/infobase/linuxhowto-ati.html
//installation instructions

rpm -Uh --force fglrx-4.3.0-3.14.6.i386.rpm
//after this command i get 2 error messages

error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - No such file or directory (2)
error: cannot open Packages database in /var/lib/rpm

http://www.knoppix.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=14717
//This guy also had a similar problem

Thanks
fd
0
Comment
Question by:FD777
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12686120
Hi,

   Linspire doen't not support RPM, it uses DEB.

   However, you can install a program called "Alien" to convert most RPMs into DEBs
so you can install them with DPKG.
http://www.linspire.com/lindows_products_details.php?id=320

After you install alien, then do
# alien -d fglrx-4.3.0-3.14.i386.rpm  <== rpm may vary
# dpkg -i --force-overwrite fglrx_4.3.0-4.14_i386.deb   <===deb may vary

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12686131
By the way, the URL you post already to suggest you to compile with tarball instead of RPM:
----------------
wget http://kanotix.com/files/install-radeon-debian.sh 
chmod +x install-radeon-debian.sh
su
./install-radeon-debian.sh
------------

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD777
ID: 12686556
hi there,

I do not have access to lispire cnr.

Alien."This is a tool only suitable for binary packages." I didn't really get this but i doubt that the ati package is just a binary package.no clue why i am saying this just an instinct.

I downloaded the install-radeon-debian.sh and gonna give that a try.Hopefully it will work. I was a little scared that it might messup my OS as this is not an official ati driver. If this doesn't work plz help me out with alien installation

thnx
fd
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12686796
> Alien."This is a tool only suitable for binary packages." I didn't really get this but i doubt that the ati package is
> just a binary package.
rpm is binary package for.
src.rpm is the source package.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD777
ID: 12686984
./install-radeon-debian.sh
//this command gave the following error

error: can't be be run within x! Use a text console. Alt-Ctrl-F1.

Alt-Ctrl-F1 doesn't work in linspire. If you know the command or know the  way i can directly start linspire in text console plz let me know.

thnx
fd
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12688997
Hi,
   Could you change the line in /etc/inittab
id:5:initdefault:     ===> id:3:initdefault:
And reboot. It will boot into text mode.
After driver successful installation, change back to "id:5:initdefault:"

Wesly


0
 

Author Comment

by:FD777
ID: 12689819
The original value was id:2:initdefault: I tried id:3:initdefault:
but it didn't work.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12690200
Oops, Linspire don't have text mode.
Please change to single user mode " id:1:initdefault:"

Besides, I found the vedio compatibility list of Linspire as follow:
http://www.linspire.com/linspire_hardware_compatibility.php?category_id=4
It seems like Radeon is not in the list.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12690248
What Linspire version do you use?
-----
To view what version number your Linspire is currently running: Open the CNR client by clicking on the round green button with a man running in the task bar in the lower left hand area of your desktop. Once the CNR program is running, pull down the "Help" menu and select the "About..." option. Here you will find a version number for Linspire and another version number for the CNR client.
-----
Version: 4.5.602 (Date: 11.19.2004)
support ATI driver up to 3.10.
http://www.linspire.com/lindows_products_updates.php?info=iso

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD777
ID: 12690291
I think i am using version 4.5.499.

https://forum.linspire.com/forum/showflat.php?Cat=&Number=49292
This has all instructions on how to install ati drivers. but as u said i need to install alien.

i don't have access to cnr so i downloaded the alien tarball and gonna try installing it. hopefully linspire supports pearl.if not i am doomed.

thnx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 12706113
To install any RPMs or DEBs, you must be logged in as root
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD777
ID: 12706828
I am logged in as root.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12933803
Hi,

Here is the old version of alien
http://www.paulcull.org/los/files/alien_6.54.deb
Then run
dpkg -i alien_6.54.deb
to install it.

Here is a "Linspire resources and hints" URL:
http://www.paulcull.org/los/en/resources.htm

I hope this help.

Wesly
0