[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I get a BLUE SCREEN and windows will not start. HELP

Posted on 2004-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HY

so, I have win XP and I always get a blue screen with an error. Sometimes i says I have a hardware problem. memory dump..., sometimes NTFS.SYS
I don't remember the whole thing

I've tried to uninstall windows an instal it again but the same problem, even during the installation. then I've tried Win 2000 Proffesional but the same problem. I've tried to unplug all my hardware, like scanner, printer etc...
what is the problem? how can I get rid of it

125 POINTS


THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:aldin126
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12685655
The way you explain the problem, Hardware, sometimes ntfs.sys, it looks as if your disk is going. Do you hear funny noises coming from the drive? Clicking noises? What make and partnumber is it, how old?

You can usually download disk-test-programs from the disk manufacturer's site which will allow you to thoroughly test the drive. Any error messages can help determine if the disk is ok or not, and it is often possible you can send the  disk in for warranty repairs.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 375 total points
ID: 12685694
Hi aldin126,

>>I've tried to uninstall windows an instal it again but the same problem, even during the installation.
This at least sorts out a software problem like rindi said :)
Two things are mainly known for these kind of problems.
1) Harddisk as explained by rindy
2) RAM.

Try exchanging both of them, see if the problem dissapears.
Otherwise, make sure to take notice of the error code on the BSOD, it should look like STOP: 0xXXXXXXXX (0xXXXXXXXXX, 0xXXXXXXXXX, 0xXXXXXXXXX, 0xXXXXXXXXX)
Please let us know the full error code to make it easier for us to assist you.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:aldin126
ID: 12685705
I don't have that problem, my cousin has it. so it's not easy to get that but I'll try, I don't hear any strange noises, everything looks OK but it isn't.
thanks again for your help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raja_mdu02
ID: 12694618
You have Problem with your Hard Disk , your Harddisk may have some badsector.
if you have seagate harddisk format ur harddisk using "diskmanager" software. (Please Do not Perform Quick format).
Or you may use format (full Format) or some other third party software to mark bad cluser.
Then reinstall Windows  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dannychuckle
ID: 12711609
could be a problem with the power supply too... you could try to download something like motherboard monitor to check the voltages if it stays booted for long enough, or try a different PSU if you have access to one.

Danny
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12756718
aldin126,

Glad to help.
What did you find to be the problem?

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:aldin126
ID: 12795160
I'm sorry for the late answer. I thpught that I've already answered.

I've brought it to a friend and he said it was the RAM. I've changed my ram and now is everything OK

Thanks again for your help
0