Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Big Storage Question .

Posted on 2004-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
        This mite seem like  stupid questions , but considering the fact that I am a newbie too the computing feild, and have little know how, I am forced too ask these questions. And I am very satisfied with the results from this website!!!!!.
         
         1. What is the advantage too having a raid array vs a typical IDE setup.?
         2. I have a ASUS A7N8X Deluxe. What would be the prformance gains (generalizations) if any?
         3. With 2 hard drives @ 80 Gigs ea. What would be the amount of storage lost too this configuration ?
         4. What does a 0\1 stand for in a raid description?
         
          One reason That I am asking such questions is I had asked the person whom had built my first system and my questions were never awnsered( except when hounded) over a span of several weeks  and the awnser was" I would loose a considerable amount of diskspace, therefore it would not be too my benifit to configure raid." After dealing with such a person I finally decided that with the know how I have,(And help from resources such as this site over the internet ) it would be benificial for me too dump him and build my own. And so far so good, No problems as of yet!!!!!!! . Just questions. Thank for your help in advance!!!!!!!!!.
0
Comment
Question by:bobber129
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 12685787
Hi bobber129,

All questions can be essentially captured in just one: "What is RAID and what can it do for me?"
Please visit http://www.raid.com/04_00.html for some general information about the different existing levels or RAID.
You'll notice that your board only supports level 0 and 1 (maybe 0+1 or 10 also, but those are not very interesting for home use normally)
You need to decide what you want, redundancy or speed.
RAID-0 (striping) will give you and awsome performance compared to a single disk (nearly twice as fast) but when one disk is lost, all data will be gone.
RAID-1 will give you almost the same performance as a single disk, but one may fail, and you will still have everything.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12686073
Just some more info to what LucF already gave you:

Raid 0 doesn't amount in lost storage, so you get 160GB as 1 disk. this is often used for video applications where you need a lot of throughput and the filesize is big.

Raid 1, another name for this raid system is "disk-mirroring", that may be easier to understand...

The mainboard itself isn't relevant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobber129
ID: 12686263
Thank you both very much, I have come too understand that this board function is absolutely useless to me, LOL. And thanx for the link it was a great help. I have now come to understand the only value this will have is probably to my sons gaming applications. Thanx again Bobber.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12686309
You're very welcome bobber ;)

LucF
0