Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Marking blank CDs or DVDs

Posted on 2004-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is a special marker required for marking blank cds or dvds?  Or will any old marker be OK,
(like a Sharpee)?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:eastert
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 12686094
Sharpie's are fine - I've used them literally hundreds of times without a problem.  Just nothing with a hard tip that could scratch the film on the top of the CD because this film is what actually is "burned" to record the data.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12686095
Sharpee is recommended. You just need one that will not "bleed" thru, affecting the reflective surface. Sharpee's don't bleed thru
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 12686139
eastert,

Check this out.. it's an excerpt from the CD-R FAQ about writing on/labelling CDs:

http://www.cdrfaq.org/faq07.html#S7-7
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12686322
Ive used good old staedtler lumocolor pens on CD/DVD's for years - you can pick them up in any stationary shop and their cheap

Pete
0