?
Solved

Vertical Allignment of a table in a table

Posted on 2004-11-27
10
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I run a small website and wanted to add a feature to the home page. See...

http://www.markpophamcarsales.co.uk/Default2.aspx

The part i am wanting to add is the 'Quick Links' table on the left hand side of the page however it keeps alligning to the bottom. Ive tried using valign however this makes no difference.

Thanks in advance for ur help
0
Comment
Question by:JP_1981
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 12686386
No offense intended, but that code is a disaster.  It is algning to the cell it is in, tere is not reverce inheritance, you are going to have to work back up through that tangle of to find the other cells that need the vertical alignment applied.

Quite frankly you have created a real mess for yourself using this kind of non-standard approach to manage layout.  Tables are for the presentation of tbular data.  for layout management you should be using CSS.  If I had to fix something like this, I would just toss it out and start over; because it is going to be a problem every time you have to make any kind of change.

In any case you will have to set the vertical alignment on every cell it nest inside of and there is still no guarantee because of the row span; because i'm not even sure what row it is actually, and I'm not going to try to analyse code that need to be re-written anyway.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12686512
Couldn't have said it better myself :-)

JP_1981,
I would recommend (at the very least) using the html validator:
http://validator.w3.org/

The results of your page are here:
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.markpophamcarsales.co.uk%2FDefault2.aspx

Correcting those errors would be a step in the right direction, but as noted - at best you'll be using thicker cement beams to make up for the lack of a good foundation.

Sean
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12687169
I'm going to add another vote to scrap everything and start over. FWIW, you have things overtop of each other in Mozilla.

This isn't even a complicated layout -- and you've made it way worse than it has to be.

If you're using any of the Visual Studio tools, stop. Learn HTML and CSS first, THEN worry about .net stuff.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 12688835
wow have to agree that the code is verryyyy bad!

damn!

here is some advice if you want to code a website up nicely - use something like: www.tsware.net

It is a free editor with built in validation etc...
It will help you a lot i think
0
 

Author Comment

by:JP_1981
ID: 12689783
hmm well it looks like I'll have to go back and re educate! I only did a few lessons on HTML at college and they taught me that tables were used for layout (thats my excuse anyway).

Thank u all for ur advice :) much appreciated (even though u did rubbish my code!!! just kidding)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12690392
JP_1981,

Start here:

www.w3schools.com the web development tutorials are relatively quick and painless.  They have gotten a lot of developers going in the right direction quickly.

The better universities are about 2 years behind the real world most others are 5 or more years behind.  Five years ago tables were all that was available.  That changed when browser started of support the w3c standards for DOM and CSS.  Most of the members who come to the site for help, are either still using tables, or trying to figure out how to get rid of them.  Just think of how big a job it was for Yahoo to do the switch (18 months), then have to get a small sit into the 21st century does not look like such an imposing task.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12712153
I'll second that comment about universities. Consider also that especially at smaller, less prestigious schools, most of the full-time faculty have never really developed anything remotely complicated on the web and it's pretty obvious why they're so far behind.

I work at a community college. Most colleges/universities are good places to get general concepts, but not places to get specific or cutting edge training. There's a reason for this -- courses have to be approved, and the process can take years. During that time, the rest of the world advances. The course content gets left behind, and the instructors have to try to match outdated course descriptions to more updated textbooks. It's often not pretty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JP_1981
ID: 12713955
Thanks for the advice, I'll get on and work through W3schools tutorials.

What shall I do with this question? I tried splitting the points but each share was < 20.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12715243
That's okay JP - we just want you to be on the right track.

Aceept Cd's comment as it was the initial reply, and we're good.

Sean
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12720341
As you are working your way through, and you need help we'll be here.

Cd&
0