[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Error 0x80072EE4

Posted on 2004-11-27
81
Medium Priority
?
35,871 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have delayed installing SP2 until now (couldn't afford to chance having problems on this laptop), but have decided to go ahead now.

When I go to the Windows Update page and it searches for updates, it quickly comes back with this error:

Windows Update has encountered an error and cannot display the requested page.
Error number: 0x80072EE4

I realize that this is a SSL error caused if the date and time on my computer varies too much from the valid date and time of the SSL certificates on Windows Update (I haven't done updates since July 31).  I cannot find a resolution to this error anywhere on Microsoft Support.

Can you tell me how to eliminate the error so I may go ahead and install SP2 without having to order the CD?  I have everything backed up and ready to install SP2 and don't want to go through the entire procedure again.

Thanks,

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:gdejarnett
  • 24
  • 23
  • 22
  • +3
81 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12686219
In case it helps, I've already verified my date and time on my machine and have made certain that the Language option in IE is not empty, two solutions I found out on the net.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 12686223
you can d/l the sp and then install it
http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/xpsp2.html
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686229
Hello gdejarnett =)

Read here and make sure that its not the case with you :)

When you use Windows Update to install an update, you receive 'Windows Update has encountered an error and cannot display the requested page'?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBQ/tip8400/rh8402.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686241
Also make sure that You have already emptied the temp intenret files and cookies of IE.... and if this doesn't help then boot the system with the Original Adminsitrator and try to update from there, check if same issue still! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12686247
Thanks to both of you for the quick responses.

Yes, I deleted temp files and cookes already, and have checked services, but still receive the same error.

I'm downloading SP2 now, and we'll see if the problem exists after that's installed.  If that solves it, then I won't worry about what was wrong.

Thanks again,

Gary
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686273
hmmm ok you can try that.... and if that fails or you face the update error with other Windows updates, then go here >> http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_u.htm
and read under UPDATES article.... many useful tips and information :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12686459
Ok, I have downloaded 70% of SP2 and I need your opinions.

Is there any danger to installing SP2 while this error is unresolved?  Do you recommend that I get the update error fixed first?  I'm happy to do that, but I've already been to the kellys site and tried their solutions with no result.

I just don't want to make things any worse.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686466
so did you started getting this error only when you tried to install SP2... or before with normal windows updates also.... this error was used to poped up ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12686478
No, I have never attempted to install SP2.  I just got behind on my updates, and yesterday decided to back everything up and get current.  In the past was able to do updates (last update was July 31).

Just received this error when I decided to go ahead and try to get current again.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686485
means you never used windows update after July31.... hmmmm hard to guess if something went wrong in between this :-?
when you right click My Computer and check in its properties, is the Automatic Updates tab available and can you access it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12686503
No, I turned off automatic updates intentionally.  You see, I'm about to launch a major web application and I just couldn't afford to have any problems that some of my friends have had since going to SP2, so I decided to just leave things stable without changes until I could afford to go ahead and update when I decided I could afford to.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686515
no i can understand that its disabled. but im just aksing that can you access the Automatic Updates tab in my computer properties or has it vanished also :)

Also have you yet tried the suggestion of using windows updates from the Administrator or with another\new user account?
sometimes you know, the corruption lies only within the user account :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12686533
Yes, I believe I'm on the Administrator account.  Sorry for my ignorance, but can you tell me how to verify this?  I only have one account set up for XP.

Yes, I can access the tab and it's now set to automatic.

I appreciate your patience with these questions.  SP2 is now 93% downloaded.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686572
Hi gdejarnett,
> Is there any danger to installing SP2 while this error is unresolved?

Can you clarify this .
unable to download from windows update was the error that you intially got , correct ?
if that is the case , are you downloading the windows update using automatic updates now..

There could be a solution for everything either you install Sp2 now and then you can check if the windows update works or not or fix that first and then install Sp2.


SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686587
gdejarnett,

Try to temporarily disable firewall , Anti-virus and any third party internet related software in your machine and then go to windows update page to see if you can download updates.
Keep in mind if you have a slower internet connection , you may need to wait for few more mins than broadband connection before you can get the updates.

Just in case you have not done ALL of the below

************
Problem Description:
When you use the Windows Update scan feature, the scan
quickly reaches 100%, and then displays the "There are
no updates available at this time" message.  The log
file contains error 0x800c0008 or 0x80072EE4.

 
Resolutions:
The error is caused by SSL (Secure Socket Layer). The
scan process requires SSL and if the date and time on
your computer varies too much from the valid date and
time of the SSL certificates on Windows Update, the
process will fail. Please verify that your computer?s
date and time are accurate and that the Internet
Explorer language option is not empty.

To check the language setting in Internet Explorer:
1. Click "Tools" and then select "Internet Options".
2. Click "Languages".
3. Make sure at least one language is listed in the
"Language Options" dialog box.

Please delete the Internet cache and cookies.
1. Click "Tools" and then select "Internet Options".
2. Click "Delete Cookies".
3. Click "Delete Files".


****************
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686597
gdejarnett,

This error is also referred as 0x800c0008
Hence follow step 4 and step 5 in this link
http://www.updatexp.com/0x800A138F.html

just make sure you are doing all that is needed to be done.

Since this issue is related with SSL , if all the above fails try this

How to troubleshoot situations where you cannot complete MSN sign-up or connect to SSL secured (128-Bit) Web sites by using Internet Explorer in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813444

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686608
>> Sorry for my ignorance, but can you tell me how to verify this?  I only have one account set up for XP
sure.... goto Start>Run>type control userpasswords2 and hit enter
how many accounts can you see here ?? :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686619
not sure if i see anywhere that the machine involved here in xp pro.
if it is xp home, go to control panel > user accounts and check..

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686626
sunray even with XP home we can use control userpasswords2 :)
moreover Control panel>User Accounts will not list original Administrator account from a standard Administrative account.... so we cannot get the list of All the Users present on the machine :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12686665
To clarify:

Yes, machine is XP Pro.

-------------------------------

Under user accounts:

Gary -- computer administrator -- this is the account I'm always using

ASP.Net machine -- Limited account, password protected -- I never use this

Guest -- Guest account is off

-----------------------------------

Thanks for the suggestions, Sunray, but I've tried those too.

---------------------------------

Ok, I have manually downloaded (from softwarepatch, not through Windows update) XP SP2 and have it ready to run.  Do I go ahead and run it to see if it solves this problem?

Thanks,

Gary

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686673
before that try a small test plzz.... restart and on welcome login screen, hit Ctrl+Alt+Del you will get a classic login box, give the username as Administrator and if you have never set a password for it, just hit enter, it should log you in with the Adminsitrator account.... not check from here the Windows Update website if its giving the same error ??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686677
SheharyaarSaahil,
> sunray even with XP home we can use control userpasswords2 :)

as far as i have seen in one website that command is built in only for xp pro.
if that can be executed in xp home then there shud have been some tweaking required or xp home versions cud have changed

>> moreover Control panel>User Accounts will not list original Administrator account from a standard Administrative account

this is only true if the user had not added the account to the welcome screen . i have it in my user account listing.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686684
>> if that can be executed in xp home then there shud have been some tweaking required or xp home versions cud have changed
nopes im using home in the other two machines.... not have done any tweaks with them, still they open control userpasswords2 without any problem.... check it yourself on a home machine :)

>> this is only true if the user had not added the account to the welcome screen . i have it in my user account listing.
that's an exceptional case then..... :D
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686686
SheharyaarSaahil,

here is where i saw it
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBM/tip6400/rh6485.htm

i donot have xp home so i never had to do any tweaking. i had tested in xp home near me here on a different machine and it doesnot work so i guess some tweaking is required..

gary ,

once you install sp2, restart the machine and check if you can manually download updates.
if you have office xp , then recently there was an update for it .. i was able to download it going to windows update page. so check yourself if you can access windows update page fine
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686689
As i can see here , MS doesnot recommend using that method in xp home

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBM/tip6400/rh6488.htm

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686712
>> As i can see here , MS doesnot recommend using that method in xp home
look read those advises. they are asking to NOT to use the method to play with Power Groups in XP Home... means the tool is present but is not recommend to use for the settings of Power Users(i used it for autologin)..... but it DO Exist! i know coz im using it for the last one year in my sis xp home edition! :-o

>> i had tested in xp home near me here on a different machine and it doesnot work
what error did you get?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686713
Shehary ,

this is weird. I called one of my friends and confirmed . control userpasswords2 work in his machine which has xp home.

anyway , i am not sure why MS doesnot recommend users to use that for xp home. I am sure there shud be a reason.
just to let u know ..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686714
SheharyaarSaahil,

i understand this pt as

"DO NOT use the Userpasswords2 applet to add or modify users in Windows XP Home Edition. This tool is reserved for Windows XP Professional Edition."

for all users..
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12686720
SheharyaarSaahil,

Ok, tried what you said (reboot, logon as Administrator), but it will not allow me to log on as Administrator, only as Gary.

I'll say a prayer and try to install SP2.  I'll let everyone know how it goes.

Gary
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686722
Shehary ,

Why dont we try to solve the issue with "gary" account itself.
dont u think that is an extra step now.

gary is yet to install Sp2 in gary account.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686744
>> Ok, tried what you said (reboot, logon as Administrator), but it will not allow me to log on as Administrator, only as Gary.
password problem ??

>> I'll say a prayer and try to install SP2.  I'll let everyone know how it goes.
make a System restore point first!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686760
>> this is weird. I called one of my friends and confirmed . control userpasswords2 work in his machine which has xp home.
It works... i know but it cannot be used for Advanced settings as we can use in pro... :)

>> i understand this pt as
yeps i know.... that's why i mentioned that i used it Only for autologging the user :)

>> Why dont we try to solve the issue with "gary" account itself.
i was rying to correct the windows update problem.... was just confirming that if the system has this problem, or the user has this problem.... but never mind, let's hope that everything goes well for gdejarnett :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12686890
Ok, we have good news and bad news.

Good news, is that SP2 installed without a hitch.

Bad news is that I'm still getting the same error.  At least SP2 worked and that's more important.

Now I have gone to the Windows update page, but everything runs automatically and gives me this error.  Can you tell me how to manually download updates?

Thanks,

Gary
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686900
gdejarnett,

what version of windows update u r using , v4 or v5.
if you donot have v5 , install it ( it shud give you an option when you go to that page)

So when you click on windows update page , do you have 2 options
express install (recommended)
and another.

So do you get this error clicking both of these or only of these ?

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686901
here is the list of ALL updates which are available for WinXP until now :)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/results.aspx?sortCriteria=date&OSID=&productID=4C937A02-BAE0-4317-A1A9-0C56CD979D05&CategoryID=&freetext=&DisplayLang=en&DisplayEnglishAlso=

But dont you think that we shoudl try to solve this problem :-?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686910
gdejarnett,

Try to add windows update page website in your trusted sites in IE and see if that would help

In Internet Explorer, on the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
On the Security tab, click Trusted Sites, and then click Sites.
Under Add this Web site to the zone, type (or copy and paste) this URL: https://windowsupdate.microsoft.com.
Click Add, and then click OK.

Can you view other secure websites fine ?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BondfromHP
ID: 12686915
Try MSKB article 813444, to find it quickly, type 813444 into google
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686924
Gary ,

It would be nice to solve this issue.

Manually save windows updates
http://www.tech-recipes.com/windows_tips87.html

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12686963
Yes, I agree with all of you that I want to get this issue solved so that updates will happen as they should.  Someone just mentioned that after doing manual updates, that fixed the problem, and if there is a manual update I can do, I'm willing to try.

Yes, Windows Update was already one of my trusted sites, and I have no problem with secure sites.

I get the same error whether I do Express Install or Custom Install.  I'm not sure how to tell what version of Windows Update I have, but it goes through that check just fine.

I'm going to run to lunch and will try more when I return.

Thanks.

Gary
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686976
Gary

check this when you come back

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBP/tip7600/rh7610.htm

http://www.petri.co.il/wu_problems_800a138f.htm

Looks like you have version 5 as you are able to see both express and custom install.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686983
>> I'm going to run to lunch and will try more when I return.
When you will come, try to do this, open IE>Tools>Internet Options>Security and select each zone and click on Default Level
then in Advanced section, click on Restore defauls.... restart and now check if same problem ??

if yes then try this, open Start>Control Panel>User Accounts
create a new user account with Administrative rights
restart and login with the new user
check if same issue there also ?? :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12687006
gdejarnett,

Check this aswell

You cannot view updates on the Windows Update site using secure socket layer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326253

make sure SSL settings are correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12687388
Just so you'll know what's going on.  Tried the solution at http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBP/tip7600/rh7610.htm and things were so fouled up that I just had to do a system restore back to the point right after I had installed SP2 and that took a while.

Trying some of your other suggestions now.

Gary
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12687581
have a look at your HOST file for any reference to the windows update site its in c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\ open it with note pad if any Microsoft sites are listed put a # be for the listing save and try windows update again
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12687807
Ok, I believe I've tried everything you suggested, the links at jsiinc and petri, resetting all security levels to default, creating another admin. user and trying from there, checked HOST file (local host was the only thing there), and the SSL suggestions.

Still getting the same error after each change.

Trying to find more clues to help you out:

It now takes forever for the system to come up after I click on the user on the welcome screen.  I hear the welcome tune after about a minute, but then it still is a long time before I can do anything.  This shouldn't be the case.  Here is my system info:

Dell latitude d800
1700 MHz Pentium M processor
1024 MB RAM
55 G Hard Drive
OS Windows 5.1 (Build 2600) (XP Pro 2002)

For some reason, since installing SP2 I can no longer log into MSN Messenger, but I receive Error Code 0x100370.  I allow it to troubleshoot and it finds no errors.  I can log into MyMSN via explorer just fine.  I'm running MSN Messenger 6.2 (6.2.0137).  MSN Messenger is not that important to me, I just thought it might trigger a solution.

Overall, the system is very sluggish now.  I have all the latest updates from Norton and allow it to do a system check and it cleaned up all errors, but system is still very slow.  I also own System Mechanic 3.8d, but have been afraid to run it in case it would muddy the waters.

I'm glad SP2 is successfully installed now, but I wish my hard drive would quit churning and the system would be as responsive as it should be.

Thanks again,

Gary
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12687818
when you boot in safemode, the sluggish behaviour is present there also ??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12687822
Are you saying only after Sp2 , your system became very slow ?

your error message in MSN messenger doesnot seem to be correct. are you sure that is what u r getting
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12687827
Ok, in going back through the suggestions to see if I missed anything on the pages, I see that from the suggestions from this page http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326253, when I check the NO LIABILITY ACCEPTED certificate, it expired on 1/7/2004 .

This probably doesn't have anything to do with the problem since I was successfully using Windows Update this summer, but this page says that I need it to have a date of 1/7/2004, but it says that the certification path tab should state that this certificate is OK.  Naturally, it doesn't say that since this has expired.  Does everyone's certificate say this?

I'll reboot in safe mode and see if things work faster.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12687836
not OK for me too but my windows update works ( i have Sp2 ) .. LOL  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12688303
have you done a system file check click start run sfc/scannow
also run hijackthis http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_hijackthis.html
save and copy the log file to http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
select the analize and see what if you have anything nasty on the computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12688541
Yes, machine boots fast and works fast in safe mode.
System itself runs a little faster since SP2 install, but it boots incredibly slowly after I click my user.  The drive churns for minutes, but the system eventually comes up.

Thanks for the linkto hijackthis.  I checked it out and there was not anything that severe, but I allowed it to clear up what wasn't necessary.

While I had booted under safe mode, I tried to do Windows Update just to see if I could get any other clues.  I got an error 8007043C.  I found help for error 8007043B, and since it was close, looked into it.  It said to check and make sure that BITS and WUAUSERV were listed under the netsvcs key.  I checked and they were, but wuauserv was in lower case.  I made it all upper case in case that made a difference.

Now when I boot normally and go to Windows Update, I get error 8007043B!  Does case matter in the list of services?  Any suggestions on this error now?

Gary
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12688547
Gary
so you donot get your previous error but ONLY this new one.
can you give the complete error message and error number.

Did you disable any process or service using msconfig after which you are getting a different error now
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12688610
Also, MSN Messenger is working just fine now.

And no, I didn't disable anything using msconfig.  It doesn't make sense to me that I'm getting a different error message now.

No, I do not get the previous (80072EE4) message any more at all.  Here is the complete error message:

[Error number: 0x8007043B]

And here is the troubleshooting help for that message:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

When searching for available updates on the Windows Update site, you see the 0x8007043B error

Problem description

This error may occur if the WUAUSERV and BITS services are not configured properly in the registry.

Applicable operating systems

Windows 2000

Windows XP

Windows Server 2003

Resolutions
1. Add WUAUSERV and BITS to the SvcHost process
Click Start.
Choose Run.
In the Run box, type REGEDIT.
Click OK.
The Registry Editor opens.
*WARNING*
Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.
Navigate to the following key:HKEY_Local_Machine\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\SvcHost.
Double-click to open the netsvcs key.
Under Value Data.
Add BITS and WUAUSERV to the list of services.
Click OK.
Exit the registry.
Restart the system.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here are the contents of my netsvcs entry:

6to4
AppMgmt
AudioSrv
Browser
CryptSvc
DMServer
DHCP
ERSvc
EventSystem
FastUserSwitchingCompatibility
HidServ
Ias
Iprip
Irmon
LanmanServer
LanmanWorkstation
Messenger
Netman
Nla
Ntmssvc
NWCWorkstation
Nwsapagent
Rasauto
Rasman
Remoteaccess
Schedule
Seclogon
SENS
Sharedaccess
SRService
Tapisrv
Themes
TrkWks
W32Time
WZCSVC
Wmi
WmdmPmSp
winmgmt
TermService
BITS
WUAUSERV
ShellHWDetection
helpsvc
Ip6FwHlp
WmdmPmSN
xmlprov
wscsvc

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I hope this helps.  Thanks for staying with this.

Gary
 
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12688626
Once doing the above suggestion , did you logon to "safe mode with networking" and check if you can scan in windows update there ?

I think it is time to summarize what all you have done.. May be something is missed here.

you might want to try msconfig suggestion. Trust me it has helped in solving many cases ..

*******
boot to normal mode
go to start --> run--> msconfig

go to startup tab and disable all applications except anti-virus and firewall
go to services tab and check "hide microsoft services" and then uncheck all services there

restart and check how it goes in normal mode
********

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12688635
Yes, I logged on to "safe mode with networking" when I received the 8007043C error.

I'll try your msconfig suggestion and let you know how it goes.

Thanks,

Gary
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12688648
>> Error number: 0x8007043B
goto Start>Run>services.msc and make sure that Background Intelligent Transfer Services(BITS), automatic Updates services, and Event Log services are running and they right clikc Properties>Startup is set to Automatic!
if already yes then try the suggestions from here >> http://www.talkaboutsoftware.com/group/microsoft.public.windowsupdate/messages/128638.html

For the slownsee issue, try doing this and check if same thing ??
How to perform a clean boot in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310353
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12688852
Ok, if a new error no. is progress, we have progress.

After getting things cleaned up some, I'm getting [Error number: 0x80070020] when I try to do an update.

Will not be back here until Monday morning, but I do really appreciate all the time and effort you all have put into this problem.

Thanks again,

Gary
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12689008
maybe its time for a repair install first slipstream your sp2 download onto you xp cd see this link http://flexbeta.net/slipstreamerxp/
then folow the steps on this link to repair windows without changing you other files or programs http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341&Product=winxp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BondfromHP
ID: 12689030
Regarding your new error message

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;883825

You receive a "0x80070020 The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process" error message when you try to download an update from Windows Update
Article ID : 883825
Last Review : November 22, 2004
Revision : 1.1
Important This article contains information that shows you how to help lower security settings or how to turn off security features on a computer. You can make these changes to work around a specific problem. Before you make these changes, we recommend that you evaluate the risks that are associated with implementing this workaround in your particular environment. If you implement this workaround, take any appropriate additional steps to help protect your system.
On this Page
 SYMPTOMS
 CAUSE
 WORKAROUND
 STATUS

SYMPTOMS
When you try to download an update from the Windows Update Web site, you receive the following error message:
0x80070020 The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
CAUSE
This problem occurs when your computer has an antivirus program that uses real-time scanning.
WORKAROUND
Warning This workaround may make your computer or your network more vulnerable to attack by malicious users or by malicious software such as viruses. We do not recommend this workaround but are providing this information so that you can implement this workaround at your own discretion. Use this workaround at your own risk.To work around this problem, you must temporarily turn off the real-time scanning feature of your antivirus program. See the documentation that is provided with your antivirus program for more information about how to turn off real-time scanning.

After you turn off real-time scanning by your antivirus program, download the updates from the Windows Update Web site but do not install the updates. After you download the update files, turn on real-time scanning by your antivirus program. Use your antivirus program to scan the update file for any potential virus. After your antivirus program has scanned and verified the update files, you can then install the updates.
STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed that this is a problem in the Microsoft products that are listed in the "Applies to" section
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12690094
gdejarnett seems like your system doesn't want to do windws updates at all..... having all type of errors =\
what Av and Firewall areyou using btw.... dont tell that that its Norton!!

and if yes by chance, then do one thing, uninstall it from your system, restart and check if WA can be accessed..... if Yes then reinstall Norton back and it think this should sort out the issue! :-\
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12697697
Ok, I only received the 0x80070020 error one time Saturday night, and it has not returned.  Evidently was caused by something else I was running at the time.

I've made progress in that now I receive the 0x8007043B error consistently whether or not Norton is disabled and I even receive this error when I go to do Windows Update in Safe Mode.  So, for the first time now, I'm always receiving the same error message.

I have uninstalled Norton before and uninstalling and reinstalling cost me so much time that I would have to wait until I have alot more time before I could try that solution because I have the entire Norton suite installed.

As I said, getting the same error in Safe Mode with nothing like Norton running makes me think we should be able to solve this without uninstalling software, but I can see why that was suggested after I received the new error Saturday night.

I'm going to be very limited on time during work hours for working on this, but will continue this evening.

My system is running acceptably fast now and I can deal with it booting a little slowly if I can just get the updates to work.

To reiterate, I'm only getting error 0x8007043B now, and I have BITS and WUAUSERV both in my list of services under the netsvcs key (see my entire list above).

We now just need to focus on what could cause a 0x8007043B error.

Thanks again,

Gary
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12697932
hmmmm so we are back to the same error again... =\
can you confirm one thing for me..... have you already tried the suggestion here >> http://www.talkaboutsoftware.com/group/microsoft.public.windowsupdate/messages/128638.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12698028
Thanks for sticking with this, Sheharyaar.

Yes, I have registered all of those dll's successfully.

In case it helps, I receive the 0x8007043B error *very* quickly (right when it starts saying, "searching for updates") even though Norton internet security and Norton antivirus are disabled.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12698038
Gary

can you take sometime in summarizing what all we have done so far so that we can see what we have missed..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12698040
tell me gdej.... can you view java applets and java scripts without any problem.... like if you goto yahoo games and tries to play pool..... does it load aithout any problem ??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BondfromHP
ID: 12698064
Jarnet, Uninstall them both for the time being, and see if you can update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12698786
Problem solved!

When Norton did LiveUpdate a few minutes ago, it detected the need to update something called "WMI" and required a reboot after that was updated.

After the reboot, Windows Update worked without any problem.

I appreciate all the help and suggestions here.  I'm not sure what triggered this (Norton did a LiveUpdate Saturday and this update wasn't triggered.)  Possibly registering all those dll's from Sheharyaar's talkabout link suggestion above?

Now how to divide up points?  This is my first question, so I hope I can do this fairly.  My thinking was to split the points between Sheharyaar (for all the things he helped me eliminate, and for possibly the ultimate dll solution) and stevenlewis for quickly responding to my question and telling me how I could go ahead and install SP2 since installing SP2 was half of my question.

Unless someone thinks this is unjust, I'll split the points in this way later today.

Thanks again for all the help!

Gary
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12698975
Gary

It is really hard to tell what exactly solved your error.. It could be a variety of factors.
Somewhere along the line WMI service had got disabled. Looks to me that was the main reason why you could not do the windows update..

I would have nothing to say about point split. It should be according to what the user thinks..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12698994
whoooooo what a relief!!! :D
atlast you got it resolved gdej...... congrats ^_^

btw did you register those files "after" updating Norton or "before" it ??
coz may be re-registering those dlls put the default values for those files in registry... and when norton found the new values it found the need to update them again...... hehe wild guessing!! ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BondfromHP
ID: 12699041
IMO, the problem was solved simply by the installation of SP2.

After SP2 was installed, norton needed to be updated, so it could function properly under SP2, and when it was, the updates worked.

Which is why i posted the MSKB article for you, and suggested you uninstall norton completely, then reinstall
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12699042
Not sure how much is Norton involved here..
Somewhere above I had asked to disable norton , firewall and still he was not able to get to update page.

I tried to disable WMI service on my machine and i was not able to check for updates though I was able to go to the update page and also it NEVER gave any error.
If you stop WMI service , it would stop ICS aswell as Security center ( i think applicable only for Sp2)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BondfromHP
ID: 12699062
Disabling norton, and firewalls after SP2 is not enough

I had a similar problem with a Disabled Zone alarm after updating to SP2.

You must either Patch or Uninstall, Disablng doesnt get the job done
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12699071
Bond ,

Not sure what is your pt here..  Could u explain more
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BondfromHP
ID: 12699132
Simply Disabling the Anti-Virus or Firewall after a SP2 installation can result in no change.

For example, when i Installed SP2, i Disabled Zone alarm (more than that, i took it out of startup so it would never load)

Shortly after some programs stopped working, (Yahoo messenger first, then an online game, essentially, anything that got patched)

When i loaded ZA manually, it told me Program X had been altered, may it access the internet

In essence, even while not running, it was.

So as i said, disabling after a SP2 installation, may not do the trick.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12699172
Not that I am disagreeing with you but with zonealarm disabled in my Sp2 , i can make yahoo messenger , msn messenger and all internet applications work.

Well there could be other factors involved too
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BondfromHP
ID: 12699233
There werent any other factors,

This was in august, Fresh SP2 installation, and an Unpatched Zone alarm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12699244
Just to clarify:

Norton *did* do a LiveUpdate on Saturday after SP2 was successfully installed, but didn't see the need to do the WMI update then.  That's why I suspicion that registering the dll's this morning triggered it.  You're the experts, though, and this is only a guess.

In any case, I'm very thankful I didn't have time to go through the hassle of uninstalling SystemWorks/Internet Security again.  It took too long before.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BondfromHP
ID: 12699274
Dont i know that :) Norton is an absolute beast.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12699297
may i ask another thing gdej :)

You installed SP2..... you updated Norton..... Windows update didn't work
so you registered those dlls.... tried Norton update again, this time it installed WMI update... and Windows Update started working...... am i sketching it right?? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdejarnett
ID: 12699398
Yes, was prepared to install SP2, but Windows Update wouldn't work.  Asked the question here and got the link to download manually.  Windows update hasn't worked for a while (don't know exactly when it stopped, wasn't ready to do SP2 so didn't sweat it), for days or weeks.

All the while I have been running Norton and updating Norton for fear of virus attacks.  Even after installing SP2 on Saturday, Norton updated, but didn't see a need for a WMI update.

This morning I registered all those dlls, but Windows update still didn't work.  When I went through my normal Norton update routine though, it did the WMI update.  When it said, "you need to reboot...." I thought, "maybe that's it!"

Sure enough, when the machine rebooted, Windows Update works just fine.

I tried many things on Saturday afternoon (just look above!), so it could be that one of those triggered the WMI update, I'm just not sure, but it seems to me that registering the dll's would be the most likely.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12699430
thank you gdejarnett for explaining...... :->
0