?
Solved

cannot get a standard gateway address

Posted on 2004-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
2,172 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

after some problems with internet (uninstalling / installing internet services, protocol, winsock etc), i have following problem :
i can make no network connection (tried aleady other nic card)

with ipconfig, i get following return:
ip 169.254.98.55
255.255.0.0
gateway : nothing

I already ran sfc /scannow

ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12686307
169.242.x.x

mwans you cannot see whatever is supposed to be leasing you an IP address its a default range the computer uses when it cannot communicate with a DHCP server or DHCP device
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 12686359
what is your connection to the internet (modem?,router?)
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12686411
i have it connected to a router, which address i know, but right now, i just want to make a network connection first, between 2 computers via the hub in the router (smc)
in the network wizard, if i choose this computer connects directly to the internet, i get the response the wizard cannot be completed.
If i select to connect via another computer, it completes, but i do not get a connection
OS = XP pro

PeteLong, how can this be resolved?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 12686437
If your router is assigning IP adresses to your machines, maybe it's just a problem with a firewall.
If the router's DHCP service is disabled, you have to assign static IP adresses to your pc's, let's say you router LAN IP is 192.168.2.25, you have to assign adresses in the range 192.168.2.x, define the DNS server as 192.168.2.25, and gateway 192.168.2.25.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
blin2000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12686439
this may help. quoted from http://www.chicagotech.net

Why do I get 169.254.x.x IP?

Symptom: The Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) has reserved 169.254.0.0-169.254.255.255 for Automatic Private IP Addressing. If the computer can't get ip from DHCP, APIPA provides an address that is guaranteed not to conflict with routable addresses.

Resolutions: 1) Make sure you have good connection.
2) Check the hardware and settings.
3) Make sure the DHCP is working.
4) For the test, you can assign static ip. If static ip works, it is possible DHCP issue. If static ip doesn't work, check the hardware or connection.
5) WinSock2 stack may be corrupted and need to repair.

0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12689017
i have solved this question by running a fix and i am able to surf the internet.
 however, when i select network connections i get nothing displayed.
Any thoughts on this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smith9069
ID: 12728052
I am not sure I understand the problem. can you give more details?
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12728341
Too late, i format / installed it ....
0