[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Encrypt Folder - Allow Specific Application Access

Posted on 2004-11-27
13
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi everybody and thank you for taking the time to read up on my post.
I'm looking for a program that will allow me to password protect a folder, but allow a specific program access to the folder so that it may write/read to the folder.  Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:T-Snipez
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12686618
why do you want to encrypt something if there is a application to circumvent it? sounds useless, somehow ...
Could you please explain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:T-Snipez
ID: 12686988
Hey ahoffmann

Sorry I didn't clearly explain.  I frequently transfer files between my friends using Bittorrent and the Azureus client.  A large sum of this data is confidential, and I wish to have at least some layer of security.  What I'm looking for is basically a product like Steganos Secure File Sharing (http://www.steganos.com/?layout=default&content=products_sfs_info&language=en) that will allow me to encrypt and password protect the data while allowing Azureus to continue downloading data into the folder.  However, Steganos Secure File Sharing doesn't support bittorrent which made me think of an alternative route to achieve protection.  Thanks for your help and good luck
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12687079
do you need a secure transport or a secure storage?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 1000 total points
ID: 12687412
I'd seriously consider a different client - sftp? - unless you're going to enable a VPN.
As you're using windoze, you can encrypt you in and out folders with windoze encryption and run sftp or try your app over a L2TP tunnel which should is simple to  set up. Check you firewalls to see if a site-to-site vpn is possible with your setup.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:T-Snipez
ID: 12688425
Hello again, sorry it took me so long to get back, been out running errands.  I'm not sure if I can compelteley change our client, just because there's the vast amount of people using it, and the difficulty to switch.  I'm not exactly suer what a L2TP tunnel is, however, I'm not worried about the security of the transfer, just about the encryption on my harddrive.  If I understand you correctly ahoffman, by secure transfer you mean the transfer of the files, and hat I am not extremely concerned about.  I'm just looking for an app that will allow me to password-protect a folder (possibly encrypt) and allow Azureus to continue downloading files into it.  Thanks for all your help again, and good luck!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12689100
ok, transport is out of question.
If you still have an encrypted file system, and then  start your program to store data there, there should not be a problem.
Or am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:T-Snipez
ID: 12690427
Hello again
I don't believe I have an encrypted file system already, because I only have Windows XP Home, sorry if I made it sound if I have one, I don't.  I'm looking for an app that will password protect a folder and let Azureus download data into it, not just encrypt.  I've looked around, but it looks like all these programs "lock" the folders, making them unaccessible and sometimes making them invisible.  So, I'm just looking for an program that will do this, or any other alternatives.  Thanks for the help and keep up the good work
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12690801
XP's NTFS has its own encryption (sorry don't know if it can be done per directory)
How aout using GPG to do the job?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:T-Snipez
ID: 12690839
I'm not exactly sure what GPG is, however, I'm looking at the site and from what I see it is an encryption?  I'm not exactly concerned too much about the encryption, just about a password-protected folder for the data.  Sorry this has gone on so long, but keep up the good work!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 12693164
"I'm not exactly concerned too much about the encryption, just about a password-protected folder for the data."
The password has to do something, either tell the operating system that the user has rights to read the data or decrypt the data. In the first case, your client would have to interact with the operating system, as would be the case with ftp or http security. Encrypting each file with PGP or a similar utility would be an option, but you'd have to securely distribute the passwords.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 12694060
PGPdisk can protect folders, and PGP/GPG comes with an agent ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:T-Snipez
ID: 12721430
Hey sorry that took me so long to get back, I've been quite busy.  Thanks for the suggestion, I'm going to try it out, and get back ASAP.  Thank you again, keep up the good work
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:T-Snipez
ID: 12939628
Ok just increased point value to 500, will be splitting it soon ~ Thanx for all your help!
0