?
Solved

Display updated bitmap

Posted on 2004-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Expert

I am new to MFC programming. Please help!
My program use onDraw to display a bitmap to screen initially. After the user press "Convert" button, it will trigger the OnConvert function to modify the bit of this bitmap. And display again.

My problem is how to get pDC in OnConvert function.

void CMFCView::OnDraw(CDC* pDC)
{
..
..

pDC->StretchBlt(0, 0, iClientWidth, iClientHeight, &dcMemory, 0, 0, iBpWidth, iBpHeight, SRCCOPY);
}

void CMFCView::OnConvert()
{

}
0
Comment
Question by:smallee
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 480 total points
ID: 12686888
Don't need this, after converting bitmap call Invalidate(TRUE) to force repaint.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:smallee
ID: 12688680
thx

but if i want to reset the iBpWidth and iBpHeight to a new value in OnConvert function

how can i do it?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ruskialt
Ruskialt earned 320 total points
ID: 12689431
Create a bitmap of required size and select it into the dcMemory. "Selecting an image into a dc" means, that this is a bitmap that is drawn to.
0