[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

norton anti virus software

Posted on 2004-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
my friend has just had a box come up in norton telling him the intruder detection is off-he tryed to putit on but it would not let him.
any ideas what to do.
0
Comment
Question by:dlawre
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686653
Hello dlawre =)

1. Make sure that the system is not having trojans\malwares\viruses!

2. Try to run Live Update and download and install all the updates available.... restart and check if same problem?

3. If yes then check the version of Live Update, it should be 2.5, if its not then download it from here and manually install it >> ftp://ftp.symantec.com/public/english_us_canada/liveupdate/lusetup.exe
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686746
Hi dlawre,
> my friend has just had a box come up in norton telling him the intruder
> detection is off

Do you know if he is talking about Black Ice (intrustion detection software) ?

Ask him to shutdown firewall and Anti-virus in his system
Start them both
Then ask him to start the intrusion detection software and see what happens.

Firewall should be asking if it needs that exe file to be connected and make sure he says 'allow'

SR..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pwambach
ID: 12708881
Your friend is probably running Windows XP Service Pack 2.  Norton Internet Security will not function correctly if your using Windows XP SP2 firewall.  Have him either use the XP Firewall or Norton's Internet security, but not both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlawre
ID: 12710896
my friend is running win98.
he rang norton and told them the problem , they gave him a number to ring and he was told it would cost £1 per min-he was not amused and did not ring .
have tryed all suggestions but it has made no difference and the intrusion detector is still off.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 375 total points
ID: 12712658
Have you tried uninstalling Norton and then Reinstalling it ??
Have you tried to disable all the startup services and applciation from msconfig except those ones which are not from Norton ??
are you sure that the system is clean from all trojans\viruses\malwares ??
0