[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Security Problem

Posted on 2004-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,
    i am user of win2000 with services pack 4.i intalled Norton Internet Security as a Firewall its was working fine for last 3 month but today sunddenly it vanish!*disappear* from my tast bar.. the problem that start is i can't login to my MSN messanger nore to Yahoo it say u need to be connected to internet ur not connected.. where as i am.. i tried to removed MSN and YAhoo and intalled it again but still facing the same problem i then try to run Norton Internet Security ( NIS ) from the start menu but it just exectue the command and dont show anything not even any Error or anything nothing at all.. then i try to remove it from ADD/REMOVE it say u can't remove from here login to NIS then do that after login the SUPERVISION account ( i am login to this Machine as administrator ) i can't see NIS then how can i login the system i do know the pass ! then i try to install the NIS again to over write the files or setting but same NOTHING APPEAR.. its like am not giving any commands but i am clicking its really STRANGE and funky.. kindly help me out what should i do
0
Comment
Question by:table910
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686762
Give us what version of NIS you have ..

See this page
http://tinyurl.com/6d7o4

As you can see depending on the version you have , you can do a manual uninstallation and see if that would help solve the problem. Merely removing norton products from add/remove programs always doesnot help so doing manual uninstallation is good.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rubiconx
ID: 12686769
Make sure there isn't a virus or trojan running that is causing the problems to NIS.

Firstly you need to disable the system restore facility within Windows.  If you don't do this, then any fixed files could be automatically replaced with the previously infected ones!
Follow these instructions:- http://vil.nai.com/vil/SystemHelpDocs/DisableSysRestore.htm

The download and run Stinger
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger

Then switch System restore back on and reboot.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686772
table910,

First after you uninstall and reinstall NIS, make sure NIS works fine.
Then check internet works fine by opening your browser and checking if your website works fine
then check msn and yahoo messenger.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686789
table910,

Try to login to safe mode and see if you can uninstall it without any issues if you cannot do it in normal mode.
Make sure to shutdown all applications before starting this procedure so that they donot interfere..

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12686793
Hello table910 =)

>> then i try to remove it from ADD/REMOVE it say u can't remove from here login to NIS then do that after login the SUPERVISION account
This is your problem i think,

Error: "A Norton Internet Security account with Supervisor access must be logged in. . ." when uninstalling Norton Internet Security
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/docid/2004101207033236?Open&src=&docid=2003111409501936&nsf=nip.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

After removing Norton, try to check if you can access the intenret or not, if still no, then run this tool to reset the winsock settings >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

Then restart and check if still the same problem ??
if Yes then restart the system in Safemode With Networking and try to connect to internet fromt here, does it work there? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:table910
ID: 12686801
hi
on sunray 2003 query,
 i can't login to NIS manually too so how can i do uninstalling from there the NIS don't show itself , so can't do what u said it don't work at all and rubi)  i am win2000 Proff User on the site u mention there manual of xp and Me can u tell me a more easier solution
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12686811
table910,
>  i can't login to NIS manually too so how can i do uninstalling from
> there the NIS don't show itself , so can't do what u said it don't work
> at all and

are you saying u cannot find NIS in control panel's add and remove programs .

have u already checked this
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/docid/2004020314035036?Open&src=sg&docid=2003111409501936&nsf=nip.nsf&view=429934053165308488256d8e0076af48/837f2268a4303b6588256dde0061232f?opendocument&prod=norton%20internet%20security&ver=2004%20for%20windows%2098/me/2000&dtype=&prod=Norton%20Internet%20Security&ver=2004%20for%20Windows%2098/Me/2000/XP&osv=&osv_lvl=

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12686817
>> i can't login to NIS manually too so how can i do uninstalling from there the NIS don't show itself
have you checked the link i posted, it has described the method to login to NIS :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rubiconx
ID: 12686892
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger

Forget the System Restore comments.  Just run Stinger and make sure there is nothing there.  The problem may be more related to registry corruption as inferred by others, but it pays to be sure.
0