[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

external Compaq 20/40 DAT tape and Adaptec AHA 2940UW compatibility

Posted on 2004-11-27
17
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi...
I got an external Compaq 20/40 DAT tape drive. I want to connect it to a Adaptec AHA 2940UW differential SCSI adapter. Are they compatible? I tried installing them and it seems the scsi adapter couldn't detect the tape drive. I already set the transfer speed of the scsi card (through scsi select utility) to 20MB/s but to no avail. If they really are compatible, please give me info how to configure the scsi card's settings.

Regads,

0
Comment
Question by:abu_deep
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12688728
Is the scsi card correctly detected in device manager?

What do you have listed under "scsi devices"?

Do you have ANYTHING in device manager that says anything about a tape drive.

Usually, if you can find a cable with the right ends, then the scsi controller should just pick it right up.

What about your scsi ID?  What do you have the Tape drive and the scsi card set to?

Jared
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12689399
First of all I would thank u for your response…..


>>>>>Is the scsi card correctly detected in device manager?
Yes the scsi card is detected correctly in device manager…

>>>>>What do you have listed under "scsi devices"?
Adaptec AHA-2940U / AHA-2940 UW PCI SCSI

>>>>>Do you have ANYTHING in device manager that says anything about a tape drive.
no, and that is the problem I'm facing …

>>>>>Usually, if you can find a cable with the right ends, then the scsi controller should just pick it right up.

I just make sure that I've got the right  cable which is 68 pin to 68 pin cable..

>>>What about your scsi ID?  What do you have the Tape drive and the scsi card set to?

The scsi ID  for the scsi card is set to it's default value which is 7…
The scsi ID for the Tape can be set with in the tape so I've try 8 and 6.but with no Sense of live..

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12690465
ARe you sure the tape drive works?  Have you ever had it working on a different machine?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12694479
yes I've just make sure of that.....but with a built in scsi controller...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12695800
What chipset did that internal controller use?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12744156
it's compaq ..but I don't know the exact series but I'll try to check for  it. so please be on touch
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12781870
sorry if I'm late but here it is..
the internal SCSI controller is COMPAQ 64 bit 66Hz Dual Channel Wide Ultra3..
Ihope this will help...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NicPapageorgiu
ID: 12809060
If you are using an older 20/40 DAT from Compaq (Circa 1999 Manufacture date) It will only work on Compaq branded SCSI controllers, either built in or add on card. Compaq alters the firmware, although it is a Seagate it only works on their hardware
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12817513
Thanks NicPapageorgiu but could you guide me to any article that mentions this issue…..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NicPapageorgiu
ID: 12829705
I have checked with Compaq/HP on this and I stand corrected by 1999 Compaq had already gone to industry standard interfaces and firmware.
However your problem may be more fundamental than this
Your original post states you are using a 2940 UW (differential)
is it perhaps a 2944 UW ? as this card is a differential card and will not work with regular devices

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12840341
I'm sure that it's a 2940 UW card ,,,please could u explane why the differential card wouldn't work with a regular devices…and how could I make sure that my card is differential one…

Sorry NicPapageorgiu but I'm new to this scary SCSI world……….
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12860889
There's a difference in the signalling method and signal levels between differential and "normal" SCSI, if I'm not mistaken. The devices aren't interchangeable.

Does this SCS host adapter have an on-board BIOS? If so, it should contain a setup program of sorts. This is often invoked by pressing [Ctrl] + [A] during computer POST  and there may be a small diagnostic program built-in too. See if the host adapter can see the tape drive at all.

Also check termination.... Is there a termination switch on the tape drive enclosure? Termination should be enabled for the last device on the SCSI chain. Sometimes it's automatic...
/RID
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12860979
I already try the [Ctrl] + [A] during computer POST and I couldn't See  the  tape drive at all.

I've already  terminate the tape drive enclosure which is the only devive on the chain…

The question now is how I determine if the scsi card is deferential or not also how could I know if the tape drive compatible/not compatible with the deferential card…
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12860993
The AHA 2940 UW is said to be "Single-ended", which is the opposite of differential. This is from Adaptec site:

"For each signal that needs to be sent across the bus, there exists a pair of wires to carry it. The first in this pair carries the same type of signal the single-ended SCSI carries. The second in this pair, however, carries its logical inversion. The receiver takes the difference of the pair (thus the name differential), which makes it less susceptible to noise and allows forgreater cable length.

Single-ended SCSI (normal SCSI):

For each signal that needs to be sent across the bus, there exists a wire to carry it."

If the tape drive requires differential SCSI, the AHA 2940 UW may not be a good choice of host adapter.

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/techspecs.jsp?sess=no&language=English+US&cat=%2FProduct%2FAHA-2940UW&prodkey=AHA-2940UW

From the specification:
" Electrical Drivers        Single-ended, active, programmable via SCSISelect configuration utility"

/RID
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12861311
Ok now I grasp that my scsi care is single ended ( thanks to you ) but how do I know if the tape support single of deferential controller….
By the way .I had mention that I test  the tape in another machine ,so here is the spec for that server machine ,inside the spec u will find the spec for the tape drive which  actually have been came with the server….

http://www.eunitek.com/%5CPDF%5CCPQSRR%5CDSCPQSRR105292.pdf

I appreciate your time and effort to help me gain understand this situation

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 12861334
I think you will have to open up the casing and eyeball the tape unit and search for some kind of maker label/marking and then get the specs for it. Those should tell you for certain what kind of interface this unit has (differntial or signle-ended).

You may also have to verify that SCSI cables and connectors are OK and that the SCSI host adapter can recognise other devices, so you're not spending too much time on something that is a hardware error without knowing it.
/RID
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12906161
Thanks and Happy New Year.....
0