[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Make Another form follow the main form like in winamp  & 3 D Pie Charts

Posted on 2004-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I would like to know how to make a secondary form follow the first main form in visual basic like winamp does when you move it around ? I also want to know where can I get a 3D Pie chart component or how to make a one?

Any help is much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:gecko_au2003
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12687214
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cool12399
ID: 12687216
For a 3D PieChart Component (although not specifically VB, but you may be able to use in your project, believe it is Java based):
http://www.wyka-warzecha.com/website/products/123piecharts/index.htm

For a secondary form following a first one, not exactly sure what you mean (don't use
winamp right now). But assuming basically you'd have to capture a move event, and
simply change the form.left & .top properties when the primary one is used. (May need
to use subclassing for this).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cool12399
ID: 12687228
Ah, p.s., re: the form moving, this might help (you'll have to do a little coding
yourself, but this has the API calls)

http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_move_form_with_arrows.html
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 12687366
If you don't want to use the timer then here is how to do the subclassing route:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21205857.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:2Angel
ID: 12688060
For the Pie you can do: Right click on the ToolBox and select "Components..." then select the tab "insertable Objects" and select the "....Microsoft Graph" (ussuly at the end of the list) and "OK" - add the "Chart" component to your form and then on the menu (above) you can select a 3D Pie... (like MsOffice Chart/Pie - very easy to use.....)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joachim Carrein
ID: 12695175
maybe for the movement, make a timer, keep the old position and compare it to the new position(left and top)
if it is different, oldposition = new position and form2's position = form1's position+offset
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12721651
I have tried the method of using the 3D pie chart that 2Angel suggested and that does not work for me because I do not know how to update the values for the pie chart like I did using the MS chart control.

Basically I have made a utility in visual basic that attains disk information, like serial number, free space, used space, etc and I need to be able to update the values for the pie chart to represent the information in real time such as the free space , etc.

If someone could help me with that then I will split the points.

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13006404
None of the suggestions made for a 3D pie chart worked for me so I just accepted the move form answer.
0