?
Solved

shadow copy from win2003 ent server shares to win2003 storage server

Posted on 2004-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I need to do regular backups of my drives pysically located in win2003 ent server to a win2003 storage server shares located in the same LAN

I checked  the MS  KB http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;838421 
In shadow copies  settings of the selected drive I can see only the locl drives for selection.  The network drive created from the share of win2003  storage server is not awailable.

How to achihve this ?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:tgunduz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 12719961
No... shadow copy was not designed to do this.

I'd recommend that good old NTBACKUP.EXE program that comes with Win2k3...   You can create a network share on the "remote" server, then just run the Backup applet and tell it to place the backup file on the remote network share.

We do this with 250Gb removable hard drives...  we plug a removable drive into some server, setup a file share to that drive, then go to each of the other servers and start the Backup applet to point to this removable drive.   We can safely run 4 or 5 backup sessions simultaneously... all pointing to the removable drives.   When all of the backups have completed, we unplug the drives and put them in a vault.

It's simple, cheap (at 250GB external USB/Firewire/SATA drives are about $300 a piece), and requires no third-party backup software.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ITBG
ID: 12753264
Hi
I think you can still use your shadow copy.
And then backup the shadow copy to your storage server using backup utility
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 12753469
The protection provided by Shadow Copy service is only against local files.   Therefore you'd need to configure shadow copy service on each server to protect its own files.

Consider Shadow Copy as a "super recycle bin" that allows client PCs to recover files from network shares.   It is not a backup solution (just like the Recycle Bin on your PC is not a backup solution).
0