Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

easy video card question

Posted on 2004-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-145-083&depa=1

on the geforce, it states in the requirements: "Intel Pentium® III, AMD Duron or Athlon™ class processor or higher"......

well, I have a Celeron 1.4 (dont ask)..... which ofcourse isnt listed.... does it really matter? If so, why, if not why.....
0
Comment
Question by:techempire
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 60 total points
ID: 12687492
Doesn't really matter - The celeron is about as fast as a Pentium 3 1GHz for most apps, probably faster.  You shouldn't have any problem related to the CPU if you get this card.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12687497
Hi techempire,

Doesn't matter. The Celeron is a tuned down version of the Pentium, mainly reduced in cache memmory.
In fact, the Celeron 1.4 can be considered a PIII as it has the same amount of cache used in the older Pentium III processors.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:techempire
ID: 12687514
cool, thanks, wasnt sure if it was a matter of manufacturer or just speed or what

someone give both these guys 10 points, it wont let me split em
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12687524
20 points is too little to split :)
Just give them to leew, he was faster.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:techempire
ID: 12687528
lol alright then, thanks again!
0