?
Solved

Can anybody tell me what Windows 2000 Server version Part Number X08-83643 pertains to?

Posted on 2004-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
SOMEBODY IS SELLING AN UNREGISTERED VERSION OF MICROSOFT SERVER 2000 W/5CAL. THE PART NUMBER IS X08-83643 IS THIS A VALID PART NUMBER FOR THIS FULL RETAIL VERSION OF WIN2K SERVER AND IS THERE A WAY TO DETERMINE WHETHER IT BEEN REGISTERED OR NOT.
0
Comment
Question by:bradfork
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 2000 total points
ID: 12687787
If the box is sealed then the product should be unregistered, however if the box is open I would be careful.  If this is an open box, you could verify if the product was ever registered by calling Microsoft and giving them the license number, they would be able to tell you for sure. Other than that, there is no other way that I know of to determine if it was in fact registered or not.  

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12688198
I think you already asked this question here
http://experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21221558.html
Valicon is as correct here as he was in the previous link : the only way you can tell is to call  Microsoft or to know someone inside Microsoft who can call/check the system for you. You may not like this as an answer but it nevertheless is correct,
Deb:))
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12688937
Not a good idea to "Double Post" your questions.

I gave you the proper information that is needed in order to find out the information
That you are searching for.
0