?
Solved

instmsi.exe not win32 when trying to install xp-pro

Posted on 2004-11-27
30
Medium Priority
?
3,586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I try to upgrade 98se to xp, i get error message "cannot launch instmsi.exe is not a valid win32 application
0
Comment
Question by:saffrons
  • 14
  • 14
  • 2
30 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:saffrons
ID: 12692530
I decide to install office 2000 over 98se but I still have no sound.. when booting i get "new hardward pci multimedia  and an unknown device.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12692547
>> I decide to install office 2000 over 98se but I still have no sound
I think you are trying to say, that you installed Win2000 over Win98..... right :)

>>  when booting i get "new hardward pci multimedia  and an unknown device.
You need to install the proper drivers for the sound card and other devices...... so get them from the installtion cd you got with them, or if you dont have them then download the drivers from internet :)

And if you dont know the make and model of your devices then Download this utility and install it,

EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

it will give u a list of all the hardware attached to ur system, note down the correct
version and make of ur required device, and then search for the appropiate drivers either on
the manufacturere site, or u can also find them on www.driverguide.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffrons
ID: 12701394
now I am trying to install winxp over office 2000. After run/setup, I get the following message, instmsi.exe is not a valid win32 application , try instmsi in  the msi folder.  There is at least 6 instmsi in several folders, none of them work.

HeLPPPPP!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffrons
ID: 12701400
I don't beleive I thanked you for the sound.  got it from Toshiba, installed and it worked the very first try

THANKS
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12701729
>> now I am trying to install winxp over office 2000.

saffrons plzz can you tell me that you are trying to install either Office on your system or XP ??
how can one install xp "over" office 2000..... XP and Office are two different things....!!

are you trying to install Office 2000 in a WindowsXP system and getting the "instmsi.exe is not a valid win32 application" error ??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 12703753
>>>can you tell me

Why is it on this site as Experts that we don't say "can you tell us" instead of "can you tell me"

This is one of the main things that bothers me. Lets get rid of the point system and get back to WE collabortion "WE" used to have. This is a "WE" site not a "ME" site as Experts :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffrons
ID: 12705982
Starting from the beginning, the drive was formatted, win98 for computer w/o os was installed, then win98 upgrade, then office 2000 pro, now winxp pro is when the message is received, tried the msn sit, their suggestion did not work. We need more help, please.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12711710
saff go here >> http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=CEBBACD8-C094-4255-B702-DE3BB768148F
download the file and run it..... does it run and install it without any errors ??
if yes then install it restart and now try to upgrade to XP from the XP CD to check if same error ??

and im sure that you are trying to Upgrade to XP as described here >> http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sg_9xupgrade.asp :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12711731
<offtopic>

CO plzz dont get me wrong.... i dont do that intentionally =\
sometimes i participate in a question where im the only participant and in that i cannot say "tell us" and sometimes i participate with other experts where i should say "tell us"

and i try a lot to keep that on track, but sometimes i type too fast and too involuntary that i couldn't manage to remember that here i have to say "tell us" =\
You can say this a lack of good typing skills or a "getting old memory" but it can't be true that i oppose teamwork.... why should i....!! =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffrons
ID: 12739282
thank you put nothing seems to work, reformatted now get error "invald system disk" when I put in recovery disk and boot disk that was download.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12739386
are you sure that the boot order is set correctly in BIOS to boot from the cd first while using the Recovery Cds ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffrons
ID: 12740186
yes, cd-rom-lan-hdd-fdd
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12740259
tell me the make and model of your system..... i will try to pull out the step to step instructions from its manufacturer's website......!!

**btw im sure that you are not trying to boot the system with "both" the Recover CD and the floppy** :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffrons
ID: 12740329
no, i used one than restarted then use the other,  toshiba satellite a25-307 - laptop
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12740423
toshiba..... oh yeah, then you have to press the C key on your keyboard while booting with the Recovery CD
i mean insert the Recovery cd, start the system, and immediately hit the C key and keep it pressed until it will start booting with the CD!! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffrons
ID: 12740491
Can you believe that niow is says that recovery disk do not support this model.  I have the original office xp pro that I upgrade to before I have the virus that made it necessary for me to format.  Can this be used and how. It get the same message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffrons
ID: 12740528
I didn't make a new set of recovery disk when I upgrade to xp pro.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12740535
>> I have the original office xp pro
Office....!!!
why are you using Office thingie from very begining..... Office is not an OS..... XP is an OS and Office is a software package that install Word, Excel, access and Powerpoint!! =\

are these the Recovery Cds which you got with this Toshiba laptop ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffrons
ID: 12740574
there was not any original, made them like the book instructed.  I tried xp pro 1st  first
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12740592
>> made them like the book instructed.
which book..... ?? what are you doing..... how can you make Restore CDss yourself..... :-?
where are the Toshiba Restore CDs ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffrons
ID: 12740611
My grandchildren help me unpack my computer, it was sent to me for my birthdday from my daughter in Altanta. Either thet were not there are they were lost.  I have a hp desktop and it got the instruction from the manual that came with it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12740656
look saff..... you can use either the Winxp or Win2000 standard CDs to install an OS on your laptop...... or can use the Recovery Cds, but only those ones which came with the system..... coz if you will use the Recovery CDs of another system with this system..... it will not gonna work!!

so leave the HP system..... and tell me are you having any Standard WinXP or win2k OS CDs.... standard means which we buy ourself and which can be used with all the systems..... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffrons
ID: 12740682
it is miscro office pro with frontPage. purchased on ebay with license and codes.  this is the one that i have been trying to use
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12740830
saff..... plzzzzzz ....... =(

MS OFFICE is "NOT" an Operating System......!!
Win95, Win98, WinME, Win2k, WinXP and Win2003 are the Operating Systems which can be installed on your system after your format the drive...... they are Operating Systems!!

but MS Office is NOT An Operating System...... its a Program.... like Norton, like Mcafee, like Real Player..... it can be installed on your system "ONLY" after you have installed an OS..... !!

and at present you dont have anything on the hard drive..... its all empty!!
You need to install an OS on it now.... and for it you need an OS CD and not an Office one!! =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffrons
ID: 12740878
have a win98 4 cumputer w/o os, will install it . it seems to be o.k. this was done before it's O.K., will re-instated win98se after that, I will try and get a copy of xp from toshiba.  Is there anything I should know be continuing with win 98
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12740913
>> Is there anything I should know be continuing with win 98
device drivers..... go here >> http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_modSel.jsp
select your mode, hit GO, then hit Downloads, choose your operating system from the drop down list, and form there you will be able to download the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saffrons
ID: 12740931
Thank you so very much, have a good holiday season
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12740958
same to you :)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12755354
saffrons thanx for the kind feedback..... :)

So should i consider that the problem is solved for you? if so then you can close this question now, as you can see the Accept button infront of each comment which you got, you have to hit the button for that comment which solved your problem, and then assign a grade according to the quality of help you got,,, or you can Split points between more than one xpert by clicking the Split Points link which you can above the comment box where you type..... that's all :)
for more info. on how to close a Question, plzz refer here >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0