Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Authentication Problems

Posted on 2004-11-27
10
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I'm having trouble setting up Small Business Server 2003.  Though at first I could connect to my public site, I can no longer access the site hosted from my server.  Futhermore, I can now no longer login via OWA.  When I enter a username and password, I get the following: "You could not be logged on to Outlook Web Access. Ensure that your user name and password are correct, and then try again."

I've created new accounts, but no matter what I do, I cannot access OWA, and I cannot get my public website to be available.  Any thoughts?  I've been working on this issue for about a week and am setting this server up for my wife's class (she's a teacher) - so I'm a nubie and need detailed explanations.

I have Cox cable modem connected to a Linksys router.  The server has a dedicated IP from the router, but I do not have a static IP from Cox. I know I need to get one from Cox and will in the next day or so, but is there a setting (i.e. gateway) that this could be screwing up?

Thanks,

David
0
Comment
Question by:meizlik
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12688851
call cox and ask them if they are blocking ur port 80(owa and ur public web site use the same port)....
0
 

Author Comment

by:meizlik
ID: 12688944
port 80 is working.  I've found I can access my website via https, but not http.  However, OWA still isn't working.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12688967
u can access https but not http?then u have certificates installed on ur web site and
are using port 443.
did u install the server and exchange urself or someone else?
if certificate is installed the  ssl port 443 is enabled on ur web site...check it out..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 12689757
You have stated two separate problems...

1.  Outlook Web Access:  It sounds as though you may have recently installed Service Pack 1 for Exchange?  SP1 causes OWA to require the domain name as part of the username.  To fix this, see this Microsoft KB article:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;843539.  If you have already applied this fix, you should rerun the Internet and Email Connection Wizard from the Server Management Console’s To-Do list.

2.  Public website:  Hosting any public website on a Small Business Server via port 80 is NOT recommended, and could cause a security risk.  I am assuming then that you are referring to "Remote Web Workplace", with this address: https://servername.domainname.com/remote??  If configured properly, you should be able to enter either http:// or https:// (entering just http:// will be automatically switched to https:// because 128-bit encryption and SSL are set as required).  Again, rerunning the Internet and Email Connection Wizard from the Server Management Console’s To-Do list should solve this problem.

You can rerun almost any of the wizards if you are experiencing problems.  They are usually the best place to start.  Also, be sure that you have installed ALL of the SBS 2003 updates and patches (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/downloads/default.mspx).

Good luck!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meizlik
ID: 12691009
Vahik:  I did install certificates and was using port 443.  I've not, however, had any luck accessing my website when removing the certificate or removing the port 443 from the website properties tabe in IIS.

TechSoEasy:  SP1 for exchange is not installed.  I've downloaded all the windows updates from MS with exception of SharePoint SP1, which for some reason won't install.  I've rerun the Internet and Email Connection Wizard a few times but it always conks out when configuring the exchange server.  To your second point, my website isn't anything glamorous and is only for personal use/my wife's use as a teacher.  I haven't been terribly worried about security but your point is well taken that perhaps I should be.  I CAN access remote web workplace... that and sharepoint are the only things that work.  The two trouble spots are Exchange and my public website.  Having removed the certificate I'm now no longer able to bring up the OWA login page.

Should I reinstall?

Thanks,

David
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 12691198
If the IECW "konks out" you need to find out what the problem is.  You can look at the log: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\icwlog.txt.  But at this point, I think it would be much less trouble for you to reinstall the entire server, since you don't really have any users or data to speak of.  Espeically if you're having other upgrade errors.

It's probably not a bad idea anyhow, because if you're going to be the one providing regular maintenance on it, you'll have another opportunity to go over the main setup points.  (I've now have 22 SBS2003 installations, but it took me 3 tries to install the first one... mostly because I tried to just do it on my own based on what I knew of Windows Server... obviously not the best way to go).

Please see my post at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21031607.html for install advice.  I can never stress enough that it's best to follow someone's proven install method.

FYI, there is an issue with removing certificates manually... because the IECW actually creates two certificates... one for SSL session to ISA from the Internet (servername.domainname.com) and the other is for the SSL session from ISA to IIS (publishing.domainname.local)  Even if you aren't installing the premium edition!  So, you would need to remove the Web Publishing rules too.  If you created your original certificate as servername.domainname.local that would cause a problem as well.  

But... just reinstall at this point, it will be much better.   Before you reformat your hard drive, by the way, you may want to run DriverQuery from the command line (see the /? for export options).  It's a nifty tool that documents your current drivers.

Good luck!

Jeff @ TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 13438881
any results?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 14177611
David, did you ever resolve this?
0