Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use my DLL writen by Visual C++ in ASP.NET?

Posted on 2004-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Dear Experts:

I have a toolkit that is DLL writen in Visual C++.

Now I want to write web application in ASP.NET and want to invocate the functions in DLL.

I did some research and didn't find too much information on how to code ASP.NET using DLL.

Could anybody give me help, give me some links or tutorials?

Your help is highly appreciated!
-Southmountain
0
Comment
Question by:southmountain
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:drichards
drichards earned 1600 total points
ID: 12688665
You have a few choices.  If it is a COM dll, you can use it directly from .NET.  Otherwise, you can write a managed C++ wrapper around the dll to expose the functionality in .NET form or you can use the PInvoke mechanism to call directly into the C++ dll from .NET.  Do you have an idea which of these options seems preferable?  If you don't have a COM dll, which seems to be the case from your brief question, then you would be looking at one of the other two options.  A managed wrapper is cleaner but may be more work depending on how much functionality is exposed by the dll.

The two non-COM options are described here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vcmxspec/html/vcmg_PlatformInvocationServices.asp.

What do you think?  A few more details of your dll will be helpful in figuring out the easiest path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:southmountain
ID: 12688776
Dear Experts:

I forgot to tell you that I have full source code for this DLL.
Do I have other options such as recompile it in Visual C++.NET?

If it is good choice I might considering migrating to Visual C++.NET.
Thanks,
-southmountain
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 12688856
Recompiling does not really help you.  Your options are still the same as I outlined previously.  Converting to managed C++ helps, but that is a lot more than merely recompiling.  Have a look at the managed extensions in VC++ .NET - http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vcmex/html/vcconMCOverview.asp.  This would also be used to write a managed wrapper for the dll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:southmountain
ID: 12692456
Thanks a lot for your comments.

I am not sure if it is a COM DLL. based on my document, I should copy this DLL to
my \WINNT\SYSTEM32 directory.

Based on your suggestion and I do write a managed C++ wrapper, how can I use it in ASP.NET?
Any more links for demo? my final goal is to write a web application.

Thanks,
-Southmountain

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Svetlin_Panayotov earned 400 total points
ID: 12693960
Take a look here
http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/ExportClassLibrary.asp
The DLL is implemented in C# - but it's just the same - when you write the wrapper for your unmanaged DLL - you can call it like in this demo.

Svetlin
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 12697496
You use the managed wrapper from ASP.NET just like you use any other assembly in .NET.  You add a reference to the managed dll to your web app project and then you have access to the components in the library.  Just right click on "References" in the Solution Explorer, select the ".NET" tab and then browse for the wrapper library file.
0