[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

COMPUTER BUGCHECK-Why is the system crashing?

Posted on 2004-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
7,923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to figure out why my system just suddenly shuts down and re-starts. I am running an ATI Radeon X700 Pro PCIe Video card.
Here is the error message I get from the event viewer:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x100000d1 (0x00000018,0x00000002,0x00000001,0xa7ccfbb1). A dump was saved in :C\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini112704-01.dmp

Please help! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Derek_W83
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 12688629
Stop 0x000000D1 or DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
The Stop 0xD1 message indicates that the system attempted to access pageable memory using a kernel process IRQL that was too high. Drivers that have used improper addresses typically cause this error.

Interpreting the Message
This Stop message has four parameters:

Memory referenced.
IRQL at time of reference.
Type of access (0x00000000 = read operation, 0x00000001 = write operation).
Address that referenced memory.
Resolving the Problem
For additional troubleshooting suggestions that apply to all Stop errors, see "Stop Message Checklist" later in this appendix.

Stop 0xD1 messages can occur after installing faulty drivers or system services. If a driver is listed by name, disable, remove, or roll back that driver to confirm that this resolves the error. If so, contact the manufacturer about a possible update. Using updated software is especially important for backup programs, multimedia applications, antivirus scanners, DVD playback, and CD mastering tools.
For more information about Stop 0xD1 messages, see the Microsoft Knowledge Base link on the Web Resources page at http://www.microsoft.com/windows/reskits/webresources. Search using keywords winnt, 0x000000D1, and 0xD1.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 12688631
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syntaxmishap
ID: 12693568
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

This often is an indication of faulty memory. If you have multiple DIMMs installed, remove one DIMM at a time to test for bad RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek_W83
ID: 12707547
I believe i have isolated the problem. It looks like an app called Pilot which bypasses the Hotsync utility on my PalmOne device causes the system to shut down. This is a utility which essentially allows you to accelerate the USB transfer speed to allow you to transfer large files to your SD Card. Could it be possible one app could be causing this problem? I haven't had any problem with any other programs so far...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14596357
Derek_W83,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: CrazyOne

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0