[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to connect old internal SCSI drive to non SCSI computer.

Posted on 2004-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have two old internal SCSI hard drives.  I may need to read these in the future, but I don't have any motherboards with a SCSI connection.

I was in CompUSA and saw a external SCSI adapter for Hard Drives, Jaz Drives, etc.  I am assuming this will work.

But where can I get an easy to install adapter for the power?  I'd like to just have a few cables sticking out of a desktop PC, and then just plug in the hard drives - download them to something more permanent, and be done with the whole thing.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:vingold
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12688628
I'd suggest getting a SCSI controller for your PC and installing that.  You can then get an external SCSI enclosure and put the drives in that.  
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 100 total points
ID: 12689931
So you only want to connect them temporarily to the PC to get the data off, then throw them away as they're old?

If that's the case there's probably enough power to run one of them from the PC's internal power supply rather than buying an external enclosure, especially if you disconnect anything that isn't needed during the transfer like the CD, floppy and possible second IDE drive. You could extend the power using a Y cable and just run it out the back through a removed PCI covering plate. Or just remove the computer cover and balance it on top for a while, it's unlikely to overheat through bad airflow for the length of time needed for a transfer.

Are you likely to need to use the SCSI card and cable again? If not it might be cheaper to get someone who already owns one to do the transfer for you onto CD.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeiler earned 100 total points
ID: 12689932
An external scsi enclosure would certainly work but  they are usually fairly expensive.  I think the cheapest solution would be to buy(check on ebay or borrow) an internal scsi card and get an extension cable for drive power then hook up each drive and copy them over to a better medium (backup to multiple cds/dvd or just buy another IDE drive).

Another option is to check with your local PC shop.  A lot of them offer a data migration service and it might be pretty reasonable especially if you were to buy an IDE drive from them that you wanted the data moved to.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12689994
That's remarkable jeiler, the Q has been open for quite a while yet we must have both been typing at the same time, got a notif on your post 10 seconds after I pressed submit and you didn't type that in 10 seconds ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vingold
ID: 12690089
Thanks everyone!

The local PC shop is a great idea (why I didn't think of that is beyond me).  The Y cable out the back is fantastic as well.  Points were split.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeiler
ID: 12690543
It is honor to split points with one of the forum greats ;-)
0