[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Profile and office 2003 problems

Posted on 2004-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi All

Thought this would be easy to find but I've googled and consulted several books no joy.

I'm trying to setup office 2003  on a citrix PS 3.0 box running on win2003.  What I'd like to do is change the office default file locations to point to their own location in the data directory.  Now my boss said use a mandatory profile so I guess what I need is:

1.  The registry keys in office for the default file locations (the main point of this question happy if u just answer this)
2.  A way of running a regkey for that specific user that logs on

The other weird thing is that when I tried to creat a home directory pointing to \\servername\data$\%username% it gives me an access denied error.  I gave the citrix users group share and ntfs permissions to it.  I tried it again without the $ on the end of data and it worked.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ausadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AsafG
ID: 12689140
Hi,
Do you mean the options you have in 'tools --> options --> file locations' ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ColinRoyds earned 1000 total points
ID: 12689835
1. To specify certain directories to use, get the ADM files for office and add them to the group policy tempates, this will then give you the option in group policies to redirect the folder to another location , then apply the policy to the user you wish, if this is for al user the other option is to the office custom instalation wizard, creat a custom instal specify the file locations and install using the *.mst files it will create.
If your share did not work with the $ sign then it is probably not share as data$ but shared as just data.
0