?
Solved

client server

Posted on 2004-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am having a hard time understanding this but I want to know what is the process that occurs between a client and a server when requesting a Web page. Why should network architects concern themselves with the OSI Model and data frames? In relating to the OSI model

0
Comment
Question by:johnsonlr96
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sebo2000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12688956
Hi,
Good question, go to www.ethereal.com and download ethereal network stiffer, you might also use NetMon from “add remove windows components” start the trace with buffer size 20MB and open IE, type www.google.com and hit enter.
Go back to your snifter and analyze the trace, you will see every piece of info that was on the wire while testing.
      In that trace you will always see 3-way handshake, at list on the TCP/IP network
3 frames S, AS, A you can read about in here:

http://www.cs.panam.edu/~meng/Course/CS6345/Notes/chpt-6/node8.html

Then you will see HTTP traffic and get request.
http://www.w3.org/2001/tag/doc/get7

why do we need to know that, it’s easier to troubleshoot the network if we know where it is failing, plus we need to have consistent data across all the platforms, no matter what there is always going to be 3way had shake and in the case of http get request 
there is many more protocols to study.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 12689235
Holy homework questions, Batman!

Can you provide some real-world context for this question, or is this question indeed academic?

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 12690637
Does a postcard-writer needs to know how to drive the postmans car (or maybe airplane)?

The same reason is, why you put various network task in different network layers. No webprogrammer will ever know, how CSMA/CD will do collision detection on layer2 of the OSI model - but it has to be implemented, if the packet should reach the destination failsafe.
So every network layer in the OSI model has its task, and a network architekt has to know ALL of them - he realises all parts of the network!

regards
Holger
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnsonlr96
ID: 12690680
I asked this  question because I was having difficulty with this subject.  I am taking some online classes and just if you wanted to know Yes this was and assignment question but the assignment is complete and graded, but for my own knowledge I wanted some feedback to help me better understand this.


Thanks,
LaDonna
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbaramos1
ID: 13520520
Why should network architects concern themselves with the OSI Model and data frames?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 13521169
@dbaramos1: As this is your first comment: please see, that this question has been accepted more than 3 month ago

>>Why should network architects concern themselves with the OSI Model and data frames?
Because the OSI model is a model for network achitecture
0