?
Solved

Allow dynamically resized images to be stored in browser cache

Posted on 2004-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Please do not respond to this question unless you hava a solution that works.

My website www.preordertickets.com uses javascript and the gd 2 graphics library.  The javascript calculates the dimensions to resize the images to based on the user's screen resolution.  If you visit www.preordertickets.com and then click on the yellow tab that says"tickets" you will notice that the header graphics and the yellow tab graphics are downloaded again.  

I am looking for a way to prevent this re-downloading from happening.  I want a way to tell the browser that these images should be stored in cache and do not need to be downloaded again.  Thanks in advance to anyone who can help.  I know this is a very difficult question.

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jpsmith25
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 1000 total points
ID: 12713462
I looked at the website and I think you should have the header as a different frame..! this way it will download just onece and will remain there... rest of the processing can be completed in the bottom frame where you need to navigate...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sudhakar_koundinya
sudhakar_koundinya earned 1000 total points
ID: 12713477
Instead of using freams I beleive IFrame is better choice
0