?
Solved

Hard drive capacity incorrect

Posted on 2004-11-27
20
Medium Priority
?
5,142 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I just purchased a Seagate Baracuda 7200.7 Plus (model# ST3120026A) 120 GB hard drive.  The problem is that it is incorrectly showing up as a 31.4 GB drive under Windows XP Pro SP1.  The computer is a Micron Netframe 5200.  The motherboard is an Intel C440GX+.  I purchased the computer new in 2000.  All the drivers and bios files are the latest available.

I have viewed the drive using Seagate software and Ontrack DiskManager and both programs see the drive as 30+ GB.

The bios doesn’t recognize the drive at all.

Does anyone know how I can get Windows XP to see the drive as a 120 GB drive?

Thanks in advance!

David
0
Comment
Question by:d_springer
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 12688999
Have you updated the BIOS so it will recognize this disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_springer
ID: 12689003
FYI - The drive is setup on IDE 1 as master.  There is no  other device attached to IDE 1.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 12689005
It kinds of look like you may need to use the Ontrack DiskManager to have this machine see the disk in its full capacity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_springer
ID: 12689006
The bios is the latest version available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_springer
ID: 12689010
I have used Ontrack DiskManager.  It sees the drive as 33816 MB.  There is no way for me to tell it differently.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 12689014
Even though 2000 seems like new technology changes are so fast that 2000 in computer terms is like 10 years behind. Perhaps the BIOS just is not equipped to handle a disk of this size.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 12689018
I don't think XP is the problem. Something in machine is the problem. I mean I have two drives that are 120GB+ and XP has no problems seeing them and their full size. Base on what you posted it comes across like the BIOS of your machine isn't seeing the full capacity, if this is the case do not blame the OS blame your BIOS
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 12689022
Use a controller card like PROMISE that has a seperate BIOS that allows the whole system to see the entire size of the hard disk.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 12689037
How to Enable 48-bit Logical Block Addressing Support for ATAPI Disk Drives in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303013
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 12689039
Have you enabled "48-bit LBA" in your BIOS?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
WhitePhantom earned 1800 total points
ID: 12689042
The jumper is most likely set to limit the drive's capacity to 32GB, as shown here:

http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/ata/st3120026a.html

WP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 12689044
I should clarify; just remove the jumper from those pins and the drive's full capacity should show up fine.

WP
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_springer
ID: 12689045
48-bit LBA is for drives over 137 GB.  My problem is different.  Yes it is enabled (automatically in Win XP with SP1).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 12689071
Yeah but did you enable the BIOS to see to see 48-bit and are the jumbers set as WhitePhantom suggested.
 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 12689076
This is a BIOS thing not and XP thing. Make sure your BIOS recognizes disk of this size and make sure the BIOS is set to recognize such a disk size. If not the OS won't see the full size of the disk. If the BIOS doesn't not see it or the Controller card does not recognize then the OS won't either. In other words in your own words some where along the line the machine needs to recognize the the full capcacity of the disk if it does not then OS can't either.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 12689078
Did you do what WhitePhantom suggested?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 12690154
There's only 1 solution: add a newer controller-card that can handle this.
A second hand ATA-100 card would do the job fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_springer
ID: 12690571
WhitePhantom,

I can't believe I was up working on this until 5:00 AM due to a jumper setting :(

CrazyOne thanks for all of your help!

Sincerely,

David (very tired in Baltimore)
www.sovereignfunding.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_springer
ID: 12690599
CrazyOne,

On your personal details page your link isn't working:

http://crazyone.tekmasters.com/resumespencerschroeder.doc

David
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 12700710
Sorry you spent so much time on a problem like this...I know how it goes. :-(  Been there many times.  That's really annoying if you received the drive new with the 32GB jumper already set.  The only time I've ever used that setting was when I tried to put a 40GB hard drive into a computer that had a BIOS limited to 32GB.  The drive wasn't recognized until I set the 32GB jumper.

WP
0