?
Solved

Browser in Linux

Posted on 2004-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,


I just wanna know what kinda browser Linux will provide?  Does IE come with Linux system?  Is it a reasonable question?  Internet Exploer in Linux system????



Xenia
0
Comment
Question by:xenia27
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aashishkunte earned 800 total points
ID: 12689319
there are several browsers in linux !
   based on gui or text they are .....

   text based browsers are also present in linux
like links , mii-tools etc normally nobody prefers it
    GUI based versions of internet browsers are
   Netscape Communicator was older browser and welknown for linux users !

  Now a days If u are in GNOME Mozilla is best browser
  If u r using KDE Konqurer is the best !

 There are certain versions of opera , Kaaza also present just like u use in windows

  There is no much difference in thease browsers in linux and windows ! <same in appearance and functionality>  
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenia27
ID: 12689368
so...Does IE exist in Linux?  Does it come with package?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jase-Coder
Jase-Coder earned 600 total points
ID: 12689778
Hi, IE doesnt exist in linux unless you use an emulator, for instance crossover office or wine. You can of course get firefox which is a good browser
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 600 total points
ID: 12690338
Hi,

   Here is a link to "A simple script to install Internet Explorer 6 on Linux":
http://bylands.dur.ac.uk/~mh/wine-ie/

   As the author mentioned, it is not supported and will be dangerous.
Not recommended.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenia27
ID: 12692612
OK...thanks for your help...I've been aruging with my friends about whether IE exists in Linux or not...now the problem solved...Thanks~~~  ^^
0