?
Solved

Windows server 2003 setup for IIS 6 localhost

Posted on 2004-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just setup windows server 2003 with IIS 6 installed.  I don't have Static IP address beside I just want to practice of local host website of IIS.  

Question (1) Do I need the static IP in order to run the localhost web directory? I entered 192.168.1.11 for lab test only.

Question (2) Do I also need to setup DNS address before I run or test the locathost?  what number would it be? for example 192.168.1.10

Question (3) What step is necessary to do before I run the locathost.  if I did setup correct and it will show the isstart.htm on internet explorer?

Question (4) I try to install visual studio.net software which it always show the error message for must have asp.net setup or enable frontpage extension.  I try all the step but it didn't get the installation complete?

Thanks.

kai
0
Comment
Question by:kaiwuasp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ColinRoyds earned 500 total points
ID: 12689826
1. Servers shouls always have a static IP address.
2. You do not need to setup DNS on this server if you have another server running it, if there is no domain controller and you a purely trying to test IIS, then I would use your isp dns. However if you are testing IIS from another pc on the same LAN then you will have to use an ip address to resolve the IIS server or add and entry in the client's hosts file matching the servername to an IP of the IIS server so it can resolve it. Win XP is the only exception as it tends to be able to fins local server with DNS if it is 2000 or 2003.
3 Localhost is just another name for the pc your are working on.
4 to Install ASP.NET or Front Page extensions use add remove programs and look under application server and it's sub folder for the ASP.NET function.
If you really want to test this totally put it on a domain, if you don't have one run DCpromo on the server and create one. This would be the best methd. When turning it into a DC it will install DNS for you and configure it accordingly. Make certain you have a static address before doing this.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blackduke77
ID: 12690612
Not sure if the above answered you question so i will answer abit more basically, when you install IIS the default settings let IIS work using all IP's on that machine (on the network card) if you are using Dynamic IP addressing for some reason it will still work but I may change, if it is on your machine and you are just playing you could use 127.0.0.1 (loopback) this will always stay the same and will also work. IIS does not need DNS or any thing else to work.

hope that answers you question
0