?
Solved

run a system command from a mysql query ?

Posted on 2004-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
hi !

strugling with mod_quotatab for proftpd, i have imagined a solution consisting of running a system command in a mysql query.
Such as "update some_table set directory_size='`du -ks /path/to/somedir/`'"

is there some way to do this  ?

Michael

PS : this MUST consist of one (or several) mysql queries

my question about mod_quotatab was here : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_21221788.html

0
Comment
Question by:safarlebus
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12690010
AFAIK there is no way to do such a thing in the SQL-Statement directly for mysql.
You can use other script-language (shell, php) to execute that command, get the result and then execute that query with the given result, but in plain SQL it is not supported.

Oracle has such an ability (http://www.akadia.com/services/ora_extproc_nt.html), but mysql AFAIK not.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Squeebee
ID: 12693196
I can tell you right now that this cannot be done. Sorry, but hernst42 is correct, you will have to depend on an external programming or scripting language.
0