[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Two NIC's, metrics question

Posted on 2004-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've two NIC's in my machine, both public IP's.

Traffic is received on both fine, but outbound traffic doesn't go out via the NIC it came in on, it goes out via 114 regardless. Is there a way to change this via metrics or some other method?

Thanks!


Current route table:

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 30 48 72 be 9c ...... Intel(R) PRO/100 S Server Adapter - Packet Sched
uler Miniport
0x10004 ...00 30 48 72 be 9d ...... Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection - Pa
cket Scheduler Miniport
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      212.42.16.1    212.42.16.114      5
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1      1
      212.42.16.0    255.255.255.0    212.42.16.114    212.42.16.114      5
      212.42.16.0    255.255.255.0    212.42.16.124    212.42.16.124     10
    212.42.16.114  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1      5
    212.42.16.124  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     10
    212.42.16.255  255.255.255.255    212.42.16.114    212.42.16.114      5
    212.42.16.255  255.255.255.255    212.42.16.124    212.42.16.124     10
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    212.42.16.114    212.42.16.114      5
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    212.42.16.124    212.42.16.124     10
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    212.42.16.114    212.42.16.114      1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    212.42.16.124    212.42.16.124      1
Default Gateway:       212.42.16.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None
0
Comment
Question by:rossdagley
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piersonm
ID: 12690256
In my opinion you have two options,

(1) You can alter the metrics to match for each host based route because as it stands your route for (.114) appears to be more attractive than your route for (.124) in the routing table above.

      212.42.16.0    255.255.255.0    212.42.16.114    212.42.16.114      5
      212.42.16.0    255.255.255.0    212.42.16.124    212.42.16.124      5

or

(2) You can use a router with two ethernet interfaces (or if it supports subinterfaces) and seperate the two IP's into a seperate network using VLSM

      212.42.16.114/29

-MP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rossdagley
ID: 12690290
All this can only be done with software on Windows 2003 - I cant stick any more hardware in.

I've adjusted the metrics so their the same, but (for example) if I FTP to 212.42.16.124, when I get my download, it still comes out over 212.42.16.114, not 124. :(

Any ideas?

--R
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12690745
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rossdagley
ID: 12694435
Not entirely sure I understand that doc from MS.

Is there really no simple solution for this?

--R
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 1500 total points
ID: 12701144
> Is there really no simple solution for this?

No.  The mechanism that selects an outbound interface to use looks only at the destination address.  It doesn't care about the source address, and has absolutely no concept that this packet is "in response to" some other packet that may have once passed this way.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rossdagley
ID: 12891931
Thanks for the replies, and I'm sorry for the delay. I didn't ever solve this problem (due to what you said - IP doesn't care where it came from) so I gave up. :(

But thanks for the help.

--R
0