?
Solved

Passing flags to program via ShellExecute

Posted on 2004-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am writing a program to manage my mp3 playlists, i have currently got it to open a playlist for an album - although i can only open 1 album at a time. I would like to pass the option to enqueue files aswell as opening one set at a time. Looking at the winamp exe i need to call [winamp.exe] /ADD [file name for playlist].

i currently use
Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

this function like this....

ShellExecute 0, "Open", sPlaylists.Item(List1.ListIndex + 1), "", "", SW_SHOW

but i would also like to pass the "/ADD" flag to append to the playlist.

tia
SA
0
Comment
Question by:scanadmin
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1500 total points
ID: 12690168
I suggest you to use WinExec instead:

Declare Function WinExec Lib "kernel32" Alias "WinExec" (ByVal lpCmdLine As String, ByVal nCmdShow As Long) As Long

WinExec("your command and arguments and flags here", 1)

Don't forget to give correct exe's full path
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scanadmin
ID: 12690210
thanks for your fast reply,

is there no way to do it without the full path as with shellexecute. i am planning to make the application and distribute it over the web so out like it to run with the default players.

SA
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12690287
If the default player is not winamp, then do you still want to pass the /ADD switch?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12690519
If you want to pass multiple files or some switches, then you have to call application by its name, including path, with exception of applications that are in windows folder or in current active folder. But there are many alternatives to obtain application full path by reading the Windows Registry.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12690535
Also read last section of this page (Controlling WinAMP from Visual Basic):
http://www.fullspectrum.com/deeth/programming/mp3dev.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 12690892
Hi
Try this
              ShellExecute 0, "Open", sPlaylists.Item(List1.ListIndex + 1), "/ADD", "", SW_SHOW

;-)
Shiju

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scanadmin
ID: 12726299
cheerz surju.... i have tried that, doesnt seem to work!

jamie, willl try the registry thing - seems like the best option

thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scanadmin
ID: 12726578
for those of you who are interested i solved the problem like this

Dim sCommand As String
sCommand = ReadRegistry(HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, "Applications\Winamp.exe\shell\Enqueue\command", "")
sCommand = Replace(sCommand, "%1", sPlaylists.Item(List1.ListIndex + 1))
WinExec sCommand, SW_SHOW

sa
0