?
Solved

Missing WINNT\system32\confing\system

Posted on 2004-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
One of my PCs using windows 2000 SP4 gave the following missage

Windows 2000 couldn't start because the following file is misssing or corrupt
WINNT\system32\config\system. I can't even boot to safe mode

It prompts me to press r to repair using the windows 2000 bootable CD-Rom. I tried it several times but wasn't sure how to use it, I always end up in a Dos prompt recovery console that I don't know how to use
0
Comment
Question by:a_anis3000
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12690391
Hello a_anis3000 =)

read here,

Windows 2000 could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: \WINNT\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBQ/tip8000/rh8078.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 960 total points
ID: 12692027
choose [R]
Quick Repair.
Not Console

Carrzkiss
0