[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

desktop & program files/ exe will not open in xp

Posted on 2004-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
13,593 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Having removed alot of spyware from a xp home box, i have noticed that now when i click an icon on the desktop be it a programme or launcher for a piece of software installation it will not run, i do get the message
"this file does not have a prgram assocaited with it for the performing task. Create an association in the folder options in the control panel"
It seems that every icon i click that is mapped from the C; drive has this problem.
I also need to point out that the pc does not have an up to date virus definitions list.
0
Comment
Question by:exdos
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1200 total points
ID: 12690475
Hello exdos =)

Can you run Stinger in safemode >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
Also do these programs open fine in safemode ??
if NO then try the suggestions here by Ramesh :)

Cannot Run EXE Programs:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/exefile.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12690518
Also when you said, "now when i click an icon on the desktop"
do you mean that programs and icons ONLY from desktop wont run ??
i mean do they run from All programs or from C:\Program Files\ program folders ??
also are you able to launch Control panel ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 12690557
this applies to all programs, exe's and installation packages i have downloaded from the net. I have downlaoded AVG that is on the desktop but when i go to run it i get the above mentioned message.
when i do get the messahe on the bar that appears the top blue section displays the path to the shortcut/exe/appp wizard so the pc knows where it is but cannot run it for some strange reason

Also when you said, "now when i click an icon on the desktop"
do you mean that programs and icons ONLY from desktop wont run ??
i mean do they run from All programs or from C:\Program Files\ program folders ??
also are you able to launch Control panel ??

they do not even run from All programs or from C:\Program Files\ program folders  (same message)
i can open c/panel but when i click on an icon in there same message
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12690560
Have you tried to open them from safemode while logged in as the Administrator account ??
im afraid that if they will give the same message there,,,, we will have to do a repair install in order to refresh the registries... =\
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:da_dj_of_sound
da_dj_of_sound earned 300 total points
ID: 12694438
hey there xdos...

the symptoms leads me to believe that this is the activity of a virus....check the symptoms on Symantec's webpage (on the latest threats page) and you should get the answer there...cheers!...
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 12694562
thanks guys, i thought it may be a virus issue. I was called to a friends place to check out the slowness of his xp pc. He did not have an upto date anti virus scanner, nor did he have the latest xp updates. The home page was hijacked and everytime the pc was logged onto the net it was bombarded with ads.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12697637
so what is the current issue..... you have already accepted the answer...... does this mean that the problem is gone :-?
0