[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Invalid Mac Address in both cmos and dmi???  how do i fix??

Posted on 2004-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
3,235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I recently bought a k7vt6 motherboard and finally got it running
with the exception of being able to access the internet.
At startup before Winxp sp1 loads i get a message saying
"Invalid MAC address in both CMOS and DMI"
In WinXP Sp1 i ran CMD and IPCONFIG /all and my
Physical address reads FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF

I then Download a program and purchased A-Mac address changer 3.01
and managed to change the mac address to an addres valid for a VIA Rhine II fast ethernet
it reads it under IPConfig /all but i still get that message at startup and the internet still doesnt work

What do I need 2 do?

Im Pulling out my hair on this one So any help would be greatly appreciated

Juan FLores
0
Comment
Question by:JuanX80
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
winzig earned 2000 total points
ID: 12690817
run Regedit
and open following key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-
<br>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; 11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Trere are listed different notwork adapters (0001 ,0002,0003 )
and when you found the right NIC Add the key NetworkAddress(REG_SZ) and enter new MAC adress for example 112233445566

http://www.nthelp.com/NT6/change_mac_w2k.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12690946
"Physical address reads FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF"

Sounds a bit like bad hardware to me. Did it ever work? If no you should perhaps see if you can get a replacement for the mobo (assuming the network adapter is on-board).
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuanX80
ID: 12691061
alright Winzig i went into regedit and found that folder the only value i find is 00 80 62 c5 c0 01 c1 01
I thought it only had to be a value of 12 characters the value in all folders 001 002 and 003 are the same with 16 characters
is that right???
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuanX80
ID: 12691092
ok diregard the previous post i misunderstood winzig but how do i know whicj is the righ one to add the new value 2?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
ID: 12691657
from the DriverDescription. By the way if there is wrong value in NetworkAdress (16 characters ) for other adapters you can fix them too.
0