Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email and TCP/IP

Posted on 2004-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
This question is directed to whom ever responds.  What application do you use to send and recieve email?

How does TCP/IP affect your email?

0
Comment
Question by:johnsonlr96
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 450 total points
ID: 12690885
I use a variety of applications.

At work, I use the Novell GroupWise client for Windoze. As we begin our move to replace Windoze with Linux, I'll be using the GroupWise client for Linux. This is a true client/server application that communicates with the GroupWise Post Office over TCP port 1677. While it can, if needed, communicate using NCP over IPX (or NCP over TCP/IP - it really doesn't care what NCP transports over), that's not the preferred or recommended way of doing things.

At home, I use primarily the PINE E-Mail client (part of the PINE package from University of Washington). This basically works on files it accesses directly, altho those files can be delivered over, say, an NFS mount, so it can depend on TCP/IP. Heck, if I'm SSHed into the server where I'm running PINE (and I usually am), then it depends on TCP/IP in that fashion, too.

The query "How does TCP/IP affect your E-Mail?" is very, very broad, and gives no context for framing an answer. IN WHAT RESPECT are you asking that question?

Since both the GroupWise and PINE systems support IMAP, I can also access my E-Mail from any IMAP-enabled client - and those operate aover TCP/IP.

The more I look at it, the more this looks like a homework/test question.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12692788
* GroupWise at work
* Thunderbird at home

TCP/IP should be the CORE protocol for your mail application. If you felt that TCP/IP affected your email application at all, I'd throw it away and get one that was built more recently than 1990.

-Mojo
0