?
Solved

Added New Mobo and CPU.. Get a 07B BSOD!!

Posted on 2004-11-28
11
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Greetings Experts.

I added a new Mobo, CPU to my pc and I get a BSOD after POST that says there is a hardware problem and to run CHKDSK. I took the Mobo and cpu out of another system I have. If I use the orginal hdd from the other system it boots fine. It seems like The hdd I am trying to use doesnt have the chipset drivers (or something) for this new board. I know the drive I am trying to use is fine. It is loaded with Windows XP Pro and worked fine prior to the mobo and cpu swap.

Please help!

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 12691434
Hi Justin, what  is the model number of the Motherboard and Version, and what CPU do you have, there could be a hardware conflict of the CPU for that board, and/or Memory.

When you boot up, go into BIOS and see if it is even seeing the HDD, if so then choose the Setup Default, save and exit and see if it will boot then.  The fact that you have an OS already loaded, it may not see the Drive as everything was loaded on a different Motherboard and BIOS.

Also even though the Motherboard is new, there is most likely upgrades already available that may help.

Awaiting your specs.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12691472
Also, make sure that ide cable is in all the way or try a different one.  By the way, are the jumper settings set correctly?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joey_the_ass earned 1000 total points
ID: 12692165
You need to do a repair install of Windows.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 12692168
When you make major hardware changes (a mobo swap is very major unless same chipset and other on board peripherals), XP must be reinstalled.  A repair installation should be sufficient.  See the link below for instructions.

http://www.windowsreinstall.com/winxphome/installxpcdrepair/part1.htm

Dalton

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12693883
joey_the_... and willcomp are both right, you need to perform a repair installation...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 12696839
Not to be argumentative with you guys, but ever since I started Beta Testing XP just about the time ME came out, Reinstalls are most times buggy...all the way through RC1 and RC2 Betas and the final version that is present today, including SP1.  I have yet to try it with SP2 there could have been a fix for it in that release.

If it were me, I would do a clean install, and just have a fresh OS and Registry to start with. There is a 3 to 1 chance there is already a BIOS update for your Motherboard even though it's new, to accommodate SP2.  Even if you don't install SP2, you must update to SP1 to plug most of the security holes, and other OS fixes.

JMO,

wlennon
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12697034
wlennon,
Ever since Microsoft's version of the OS2 (known to all as Windows NT 3.5) went out to the market there was no problem in replacing its location due to the fact the OS was not a plug'n play OS. But, you had to take a few messurements BEFORE doing this action otherwise your would probably see the BSOD. Now, when the OS evolved into a very well designed PnP system, still, when you change one of the following elements: CPU (model), Mainboard (model) and in some cases a Hard Drive (model); you will get the BSOD. This is how the system is built. Now, the only best solution for you to get over that is by committing an in-place upgrade process (known to all as a 'repair installation'). The reason for doing so is because; committing a clean install may cost you with data loss (and you are absolutly right; there are lots of 'bugs' which MS like to treat them as 'Features') but I think it is the best way to avoid data loss.

Also, there are some cases where a repair installation is not possible. In that case, I would reccomend a drive relocation, backup data to a properly working computer and than, commit a clean install, as you reccomended.
:)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12697282
Thanks

Will try a repair install tonight
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 12697284
Re: Re-installation problems with XP.

Real world experience has been that they usually succeed.  Have had one failure out of about 10 - 15 re-installations.  Believe one can live with that, especially when it is only option.

However, I recommend that you back up data, if possible.

Repair installation will take you back to version of XP on install CD, i.e. first release, SP1, SP2.  You will need to reinstall any service packs and updates not on installation CD or slipstream SP2 onto an installation CD.

Dalton
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12697325
Thanks

I have had pretty good luck with repair installs.. Its just time consuming. I was hoping there was another way!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12724464
Another way around this, and still keep your data is to create a partition and move all your files to it and then simply to a fresh installation on your C partition, as already suggested, clean installations are preferable.
/B
0