[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Second Copy 2000 Software

Posted on 2004-11-28
27
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have previously asked an expert the question regarding Storage and I decided to use Second Copy 2000.  This software will copy to destination folder I have it configured to C:\backup\Mydocuments it will also update all new files as they are created to this folder.  However, i only see the configuration for this software to copy and update to the one folder.  I would like to copy this folder once a week to CDRW automatically during the nights, possibly on Sunday.  Can this be done without the user having to manually asking the software to copy those files that are setup through Second Copy to maintain the folder on C:\bacup\Mydocuments.  I want the user to not have to configure the software again to copy to CDRW on Sundays.  Can this software be configured to do one thing during the week and another thing once a week on Sunday's?
0
Comment
Question by:JuaritaMoore
  • 17
  • 7
  • 2
26 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12691334
Yes, it can be done. You need to configure 2 jobs and set, when they are running. For the first one, you should set "every day" and exclude saturday and sunday ('when' step in wizard). For the second one - run every sunday.
User should place formatted CDRW disk in CDRW device manually, though :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12691383
LOL... then how do you setup two jobs I need to make 2 profiles for each job.  Or is this done in the Software?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12691419
You can configure multiple profiles (jobs) in SecondCopy.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12691681
You can use command line cmds to burn modified and newly added files and while were at it, you can create a batch file that will be activated through almost any OS in existnce...

Example;
Windows XP:

Download a command called 'CreateCD' (there are many commands out there support the command prompt and scriptings) and create the following batch file:

================Start of Batch==================

xcopy <source> c:\demo /E /D /C (this will copy only modified and newly addaed files and will continue even with an error).
CreateCD -r:<the burner drive> c:\demo\*.*(this will copy the 'C:\demo' directory to CD-R).

================End of Batch===================

Naturally, you can make this batch file even more complex than it already is; Makes you reports, display messages and forth...

Now; create a scheduler that will operate this file in any time you choose;

Links:
CreateCD (nice tool):
http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/CreateCD.htm

Good luck

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12692142
where do you create batch files.  I would like to do this... I am not an extreme novice to computer stuff ... but do not know how to create these files.  I took classes in college during my networking but not sure how this is done.  I probably know this but was never sure what i was doing.  I have downloaded CreateCD but when i try to run it, it blinks and thats it.  I thought it would open to a command prompt.  Give me some procedures and I will follow.  Batch file starting point please
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12692495
Ok at the command prompt you type edit and the name of the batch file and that will bring you into the batch file window.  Then I type the command listed above right? then I save this file and then how do i get the computer to run this in the background with out the user doing anything?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12693321
Sorry, I wasn't able to answer  you in time;
When you see the batch file in work, does it do the burning procedures well? If so, you can use the scheduler's wizard to run the batch file on any date you want. What OS do you use?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12695796
Operating System is XP Home
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12695869
Cyber I am still looking at the above batch file <source>.  Do I copy the statement exactly as you have written or do i replace the work source with my source file.  The actual backup sit in "C:\backup\desktop" can you write the statement with this information so i can review and understand with i am doing?  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12696081
Here it is; but before that, please check that the batch file is woking properly;


Create a batch fileusing the followng lins:
xcopy <source> C:\backup\desktop /E /D /C
CreateCD -r:C:\backup\desktop c:\demo\*.*

To create a batch file, just right-click somewhere on the desktop to create new 'text file' and copy the attached batch lins in to that file => right click and change the file name to 'test.bat' and place it where the 'createcd' is located.

Tell me if it works fisrt;

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12702050
OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12702198
Not successful... I typed the information with the exception of "Create a batch file usine the followinglines.  
My results were

C;\documentsandsettings\username\ Xcopy /E /D /C 0<source1>C;\backup\demo\desktop
The system could not find specified file.
 C;\documents settings\username\>CreateCD -r:C:\backup\desktop\ c:demo\*.*   'CreateCD> is not a recognized as a internal or external command, operable program or batch file

exactly what was printed in DOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12702282
the second time i changed the <source> to e:\ (which is my CDRW) and ran folders inside folders and then stoped with the error message C:\Docme~1\JURIT~1>cREATEcd -r:c:\backup\desktop c:demo\*.* CreateCD is not a recognized interal or external command, operable program or batch file.

Again not working
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12702826
Within your post I see:
C;\documentsandsettings\username\ Xcopy /E /D /C 0<source1>C;\backup\demo\desktop

Is it a possibility of a mistype (i.e. ';' instread of ':')?

Also, I had a mistake in syntax; try the following:
CreateCD -r:<the burner drive letter> C:\backup\desktop\

And this time try to use it within the command prompt:
Start => Run... => type 'cmd' and press 'Enter'.

Also, if you want the exact type syntax here (so you can copy and paste) just provide me with the burber drive letter.

:)

Good luck

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12702992
hoping you are still awake... the burner drive is E:\
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12703146
it can copy files with xcopy, however CreateCD it keep saying that this is not an internal or external program can it do this CreateCD stuff.  i was able to write the syntax in dos and it ran a xcopy but it will not recognize CreateCD. This first part is OK but the second syntax is not working
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12703449
OK
Run the following syntax (if you just could copy it as is):

CreateCD -r:e C:\backup\desktop\*.*

Please send me the outcome; if it wont work we will try somthing else...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12712554
I have been running these syntax inside of DOS is that right? Why I ask? Because I downloaded the CreateCD software and I do not see how I am using it.  Could it be that I installed it and it runs in the background? Could that be why I keep getting this error message "however CreateCD it keep saying that this is not an internal or external program can it do this CreateCD stuffhat CreateCD is not an internal or external command" this was quoted from an above statement.  Should I be inside the CreateCD software when i run this command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12712763
it runs but it runs for ever... how do I stop it from running? even if i try to create another batch file and try to run it ... it will open up to the same batch file and continue to run the previous batch file.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12723322
this question is still open i need to be able to copy saved backup to CDRW without the user having to do a thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12725156
Cyber are you still there?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12725937
Sorry...

Try to create a folder in drive C: and call it 'Test'.
Relocate a few files there (small files) and try to run the command again...

Do the following:
To enter command prompt:
Start => Run... => type 'cmd' and press 'Enter'.

To create a test directory:
Type 'cd\' and press 'Enter'.
Type 'md test' and press 'Enter'.
Type 'cd test' and press 'Enter'.
Type 'copy con:test.txt' and press 'Enter'.
Type 'Just what ever you think' and press 'Enter'.
Type ctrl + 'Z' and press 'Enter'.

To run 'CreateCD' run the following:
CreateCD -r:e C:\test\*.*

Do you get the same results?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12769445
have not been able to do this yet ... i hope to do this evening
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12869094
Cyber all of the folder making and copying the data to the folder went OK as well.  however when i use the syntax CreateCD is this done in dos or do I open a batch file window and try to run this? or is CreateCD -r:e C:\test\*.* typed and ran from the dos prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuaritaMoore
ID: 12869408
I have typed this several times at the dos prompt the CreateCD request.  This is not working it returns with a message that CreateCD is not a recognized as an internal or external command, operable program in the Dos window.  This is not working is there anohter way that i can get Second Copy 2000 to copy the bacup folder to an exteral drive or CdRW
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1200 total points
ID: 12870736
Thats because you are trying to access the software not from the propper directory. Try to relocate the command to the directory you are running from... or Copy the CreateCD file to c:\Windows\System32

Good luck

Cyber
0